1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: The electrical lead has been worn down by friction.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Recently we were told that an electrical lead of ours had been worn down by friction and had to be replaced. I think it was the one connecting our DVD player to our TV.

    This is an electrical lead:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Lead_wires.jpg

    Words for friction, according to Farsi123:
    سایش، اصطکاک، مالش

    Please, how can I say, “The electrical lead has been worn down by friction.”?

    I must confess that I have very little knowledge of things electrical, so I can only hope that I have written nothing misleading.

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon

    PS What the (Turkish) electrician said was, “Yalama yapmış” (It has made/done ‘yalama’.) I mention this just in case the Persian is similar.
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    اين قطعه‌ي الكتريكي در اثر سايش/سابيدگي خراب/مستهلك شده

    Albeit we will use the name of "electrical lead" normally. For example:
    ا
    ﴿فيش كابل دي‌وي‌دي پليرم سابيده شده بايد عوضش كنم
    ﴿فيشرابط دي‌وي‌دي پليرم به تلويزيون سابيده شده بايد عوضش كنم
    سيم گوشي تلويزيونم قطع شده بايد درستش كنم
    and so on
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - is it more likely to be the (metal) plug etc. at the end of the wire rather than the wire itself (or its casing) which gets worn down? Is this why you've added the word فيش?
     
  4. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    I think ساییدن (ساییدگی)ـ is more formal than سابیدن.
    You can also use فرسوده for "worn down".

    "Yalama" is not used in Persian.
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You can clarify the subject in your sentence (as I said previously, we will do so). For example if you say:

    فيش كابل دي‌وي‌دي پليرم سابيده شده بايد عوضش كنم

    That mean the metal plug etc. at the end of the wire gets worn down. if you say:

    روكش كابل دي‌وي‌دي پليرم سابيده شده بايد عوضش كنم

    That mean the casing of the wire itself gets worn down. if you say:

    كابل دي‌وي‌دي پليرم سابيده شده بايد عوضش كنم

    That mean the copper wires between the cable have gets worn down. And so on.
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    سابيدن is colloquial, because seitt is a colloquial lover :)
     
  7. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    More colloquial than سابيدن is ساويدن .

    از بس راه رفتم، كفشام ساويده شده.0
     
  8. darush Senior Member

    There are 2 تِکه/قطعه سیم at left and right and some electronic devices(I can say their names in Farsi if you interested) with 2 or 3 پایه .
    سیم : wire, silver(classical Persian)
    پایه : lead

    Probably you mean a wire inside the cable has been disconnected/cut by friction. In this case we simply say:
    سیم ِ رابطِ دی.وی.دی پلیرم قطع شده/خراب شده
    (no need to add 'friction'); or in long and formal way:

    سیم رابط دستگاه د.و.د پلیر من بر اثر ِ استفاده ی زیاد قطع شده(است)!ا





     
  9. darush Senior Member

    Extremely Tehrouni!!!
     
  10. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you all very much - most enlightening.
    Please could you give me the exact colloquial pronunciation of دي‌وي‌دي پلير (DVD player)?
     
  11. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Di Vi Di Peleyer
     
  12. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks!
    Does قطعه ي الكتريكي here mean "electrical item" in general, or specifically "electrical lead"?
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2013
  13. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    "electrical item" in general
     
  14. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you very much – by the way, how do you pronounce قطعه ي الكتريكي exactly, please?
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  15. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    qat-e-ye elek-teriki
     
  16. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!
     

Share This Page