1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: the legalization of marijuana

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 18, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    I gather that Uruguay has decided in favour of the legalization of marijuana – please, how can I say this in Persian?

    My sentence for translation:
    "Uruguay has decided in favour of the legalization of marijuana."

    Can I use قانونمند سازی for legalization? I think that is what I heard on TV.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Hi,

    No. قانونمند سازی (or قانونمند کردن) means "regulation" or "legislation" (to put order on something). For legalisation it is better to use قانونی کردن.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged - so, is the following correct, please?
    اوروگوای تصمیم گرفت خشیشو قانونی بکنه
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Cannabis is šāhdāna (Persian), ḥašīš (Arabic, with ح), bang (Indian).
     
  5. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    :)
     
  6. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    Could bang be a genuine Persian word since there is an Iranian cognate (Avestan baŋha)?
     
  7. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    This is a much discussed and complicated question. There is a word bang in early New Persian, but it means “henbane”, not “hemp”. Later it takes on the meaning of Sanskrit bhaṅga-. Avestan baŋha- is perhaps also “henbane”, but this is not certain. You might want to look up Henning’s book Zoroaster: politician or witch doctor? at the end of the second lecture. Not the last word on the subject, but well worth reading.
     
  8. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Just to add that بنگ, حشیش, شاهدانه and ماری جوانا are all used in Persian (in different registers, شاهدانه being more formal.)
     

Share This Page