Persian: the shrine of (a holy man)

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    I'm very interested in the language of Shiite Islam.

    My sentence for translation:
    Āstāne is the home of the shrine of Jalaleddin Ashraf, a holy man from the second century A.H..
    http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/de/Jalaleddin-ashraf-Shrine-3.JPG
    (Please correct any factual errors in your translation.)

    I imagine that اشرفيه‎ also means "The Shrine of Ashraf", but how do you express this in more than one word, please?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - so آستانه itself means 'shrine', does it? I had no idea that this meaning was also present in the word.
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Well, not directly. One of the meanings of آستانه is آستان and آستان indirectly mean بارگاه. I think the meaning is clear to you now.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Ah, yes, thank you so much - indeed, I see now that it fits well.

    What about other shrines? Would it be usual to say, for example, "آستانۀ امام رضا مشهده" - or would you perhaps customarily use a word other than آستانه here?
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes it is correct. Albeit the common form of it is آستان قدس رضوي
     
  7. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    The word in question bears basically the meaning of a threshold and by extension of a mausoleum. This entry from the dictionary can be helpful:


    آستان āsitān, The place where the shoes or slippers are pulled off; a threshold; lying supine; a king's court, royal palace; the Ottoman Porte; the tombs of prophets and other holy men;
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - please could you give the exact pronunciation of آستان قدس رضوي?

     
  9. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Aastaane Ghodse Razavii

    آستان قدس رضوي = بارگاه مقدّس امام رضا ﴿عليه‌السلام﴾ا
     
  10. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent - there is beautiful poetry in this language.
     

Share This Page