Persian: Third person for بردن

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hello

    How do you say the verb (bordan بردن) for the third person (both singular and plural)?

    This sentence for example: She/They will take me to jail
    I'm asking for the colloquial way.
    I think both میبرنم زندان and میبرندم زندان are for the plural? (correct me if wrong)
    What about the singular? > She/He will take me to jail

    thanks
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The past root is "burd" >> burd (3rd Person sg)/burdand (3rd Person pl)

    The Present root is "bar" >> barad (3rd Person sg)/barand (3rd Person pl)
     
  3. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    So for the future tense should we say: میبردم زندان (mibaradam) for >> She/He will take me to jail?

    I know in formal way is من را به زندان خواهد برد or من را به زندان می برد

    And I know it can be said this way: منو به زندان میبره but I want to know how to join the pronoun to the verb.

    It should be میبردم but can you confirm please?
     
  4. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    Yes it is می بَرَدَم He-she takes me / carries me

    بُردَم زندان = he /she took me to the jail *
    بُردَنَم زندان = they took me to the jail

    می بَرَندَم زندان = they take me to the jail = می برنم زندان (colloquial)

    *It could also mean "I took to the jail" but then it would need an object to go with the verb, so it depends on the context to decide the meaning
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  5. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Thank you very much

    Can you give me an example?
     
  6. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    مجرم را به زندان بردم = I took the criminal to prison.

    Notice here "bordam" definitely means "I took" because "mojrem râ" is the object (clearly marked by "râ")

    Compare with :
    افسر پلیس به زندان بردم = The police officer
    took me to prison!


     
  7. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    I can see now, thank you.
    Now I am thinking of the verb بريدن to be used in the same way, and if I face any problem I'll ask ;)
     
  8. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I recalled a shi3r by Maulaanaa Ruumii on seeing this thread:

    من مست و تو ديوانه ما را که برد خانه --- صد بار تو را گفتم کم خور دو سه پيمانه
    man mast o to diivaanah maa raa kih barad xaanah
    sad baar to raa guftam kam xur du sih paymaanah

     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  9. rc2 Junior Member

    US
    India - Telugu
    Marrish saahib:

    I'm very late to this thread but hope I can still pose a question:
    "What does the "maa raa kih barad xaanah" translate to, in the verse?
    It is not "he took me home" here, is it?

    Thanks in advance.
    RC
     
  10. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    It is not ''he took me''. It is [Urdu] ''hameN kaun ghar le jaa'e''. The object is plural; '''he took me'' would be ''maraa burd''.
     
  11. rc2 Junior Member

    US
    India - Telugu
    Thank you, Marrish saahib.
     
  12. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    You're welcome. Here a full translation of the couplet in Urdu:

    میں مست اور تو دیوانہ کون لے جائے ہمیں بخانہ
    maiN mast aur tuu diivaanah kaun le jaa'e hameN ba-xaanah

    کہا نہ تجھ سے سو بار میں نے کم پی ایک دو پیمانہ
    kahaa nah tujh se
    sau baar maiN ne kam pii ek do paimaanah
     

Share This Page