Persian: to be left speechless by something

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, May 13, 2014.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    How can I say, “I was left (absolutely) speechless by his (appalling) behaviour,” please?

    Courtesy of Morteza:
    لالموني گرفته
    Can this also be used figuratively? In this case presumably we can use it for the above sentence.

    Every blessing,

    Simon
     
  2. colognial Senior Member

    Persian
    The idiomatic verb 'laalmooni gereftan' is often used as a sneer about someone who won't or can't speak. I should think the sentence you wish translated into Persian is usually used without an undertone; one is literally not able to speak. Therefore I would go for something like 'az raftaare zanandeash kaamelan zabaanam band aamad'.
     
  3. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    As a completion:


    كاري كرد كه ديگه هيچي نتونستم بگم
    كاري كرد كه ديگه يه كلام ﴿هم﴾ نتونستم حرف بزنم
    كاري كرد كه مجبور شدم لالموني/خفه خون بگيرم
    كاري كرد كه ديگه لال شدم



    And so on
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, super.
    I take it that خفه خون is the colloquial noun from خفه, is it? What would be its counterpart in the written language, please?
     
  5. colognial Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi, seitt. I have always suspected that خفه خون is a perversion of the more meaningful word خفقان. But I'm no expert on etymology or linguistics. Furthermore, I'm not sure I understand what your question,in the last line of your post above, is. Anyway, all I could tell you is خفقان is a borrowed word from Arabic, and that it means 'suffocation' or 'choking'.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all clear now.

    Re my question, 'counterpart' is like معادل in Persian, I think.
     
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Ah, yes, many thanks for the valuable reminder, dear friend.
     

Share This Page