Persian: to eradicate

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member


    How do you say ‘to eradicate something’, please?

    What I have in mind is something with the word ‘ریشه’ in it – the word ‘eradicate’ itself is based on the Latin word ‘radix’, which means ‘root’ – it literally means ‘to uproot’.

    In particular, do you have an expression which literally means ‘to dry up the root of something’?

    E.g. ‘باید ریشۀ رشوه خواری و فساد خشکاندد/خشکیدن’ or something like that?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

  2. darush Senior Member

    Eradicate: ریشه کن کردن، نابود کردن، از بین بردن /rishe kan kardan,.../
    باید ریشه رشوه خواری و فساد را خشکاند
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Many thanks, an excellent answer.

Share This Page