1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: to gain width but lose depth

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Some people believe that if you grow up speaking several languages, you “gain width but lose depth”, i.e. you may be fluent in several languages, but none of the languages you know will be as good as the mother tonge of a monoglot.

    Please, how can I translate this concept into Persian?

    My tuppenceworth:
    در حالی که پهنی می‌بری، ژرفا می‌بازی.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    همه چيز دون، هيچي ندون مي‌شه
    همه كاره، هيچكاره است
     
  3. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    First, thanks for "tuppenceworth"!

    Second, the literal translation need some modifying:
    در حالی که در گستردگی/پهنا/عرض می بری، در ژرفا/عمق می بازی
    or you can say برنده/بازنده می شوی
    or instead of باختن/بردن you can از دست دادن/به دست آوردن

    Anyway, I don't remember any particular idiom for this purpose. However, I've seen following expressions for similar concepts:

    دانش گسترده اما سطحی
    broad but superficial knowledge
    کمیت بالا اما کیفیت پایین
    large quantity but low quality
    اقیانوسی/دریایی به عمق یک وجب
    a one-palm deep ocean/sea

    EDITED: Now I remember, thanks to Searcher123:tick:.
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you both for two excellent answers.
    Is دون the imperative of دانستن here? (The imperative is the command form - e.g. that of رفتن is برو) I.e. بدان > دان > دون??
    Nice one! I think this must be "Jack of all trades, master of none" in English.

     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, دون is colloquial form of دان that mean دانستن. Albeit here دان is not imperative. It is a noun and in combined with همه چيز mean كسي كه همه چيز مي‌‌داند or داننده‌ي همه چيز.

    Yes, it is exactly the same.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you very much indeed.
    Please indicate extra kasres.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2013
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    کمیّت بالا، ﴿اما﴾ کیفیّت پایین
    No any Kasre
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged - so does this really mean the same as, "کمیّت بالاست، ﴿اما﴾ کیفیّت پایین است"?
     
  9. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    Yes. they are the same.
     
  10. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Thanks for the correction dear seitt.
     
  11. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    You are most welcome, my dear friend.
     

Share This Page