Persian: to leave somebody’s boots outside the door

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Many thanks to dear Morteza for the extremely interesting info about the film آواز گنجشکها.

    When Karim returns from his final unsuccessful attempt to find the ostrich, he sees his boots have been placed outside the door of his foreman’s little hut. This must mean that he has been sacked – am I right?

    How can we say “to leave somebody’s boots outside the door” in Colloquial Persian, please?

    Any other colloquial ways of saying that somebody has been sacked i.e. lost his job?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. MISSFOXYSWEETCHERRY New Member

    Farsi/Persian
    Actually i haven't watched the movie, but yes it "can" mean he has been sacked.

    To say “to leave somebody’s boots outside the door” literally it would be :
    !ﭼﻜﻤﻪ ﻯ ﻛﺴﻰ ﺭﺍ ﺑﻴﺮﻭﻥ ﺧﺎﻧﻪ ﮔﺬﺍﺷﺘﻦ

    colloquial ways of saying that somebody has been sacked i.e. lost his job, would be:
    ﺍﺧﺮﺍﺝ ﺷﺪﻥ.ﺍﺯ ﻛﺎﺭ ﺑﻴﻜﺎﺭ ﺷﺪﻥ.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  3. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes that mean the same to me too.

    چكمه‌هاي كسي را پشت در گداشتن
    چكمه‌هاي كسي را پشت در جفت كردن

    كارشو از دست داد
    از كار بيكار شد
    انداختنش بيرون
    اخراج شد
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, with such superb variety too!

    Btw, what does جفت كردن mean here, please?
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome dear professor.

    Putting a pair of shooes next to each other such as this and this and this pics.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all clear now.
     

Share This Page