Persian: to monitor

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    "To monitor something or someone" means to watch that person or thing, and any relevant developments, very closely.

    I quote Farsi123:
    we monitor the enemy's radio broadcasts for military information
    ما برای کسب اطلاعات نظامی برنامه‌های رادیویی دشمن را خبرنیوشی می کنیم.

    How do you pronounce خبرنیوشی, please? Does it really mean ‘to monitor’?

    Would it perhaps be better to replace خبرنیوشی می‌کنیم with پیگیری می‌کنیم?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    زير نظر گرفتن
    رصد كردن
    پيگيري كردن


    ما برای کسب اطلاعات نظامی، برنامه‌های رادیویی دشمن را رصد/پيگيري می کنیم
    ما برای کسب اطلاعات نظامی، برنامه‌های رادیویی دشمن را زير نظر داريم

    خبرنيوشي (Khabar niyooshi) is a very strange coinage. I think no body can understand it!

    Yes it would. Albeit رصد كردن is the best.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  3. darush Senior Member

    نیوشیدن :literal, to hear
    monitoring: پایش
    خبر نیوشی /khabar niushi/
    پایش /paayesh/
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, truly most helpful.

    Re خبر نیوشی, is it connected with نیوشایی (eavesdropping)? Perhaps خبر نیوشایی would be more correct?

    But maybe, even on its own,
    نیوشایی is also a very rarely used word?
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    اصلا سيمون جان مي‌شه بگيد اين "نيوش" را شما از كجاتون درآورديد؟! تمام تركيباتي كه به كار مي‌بريد براي بنده عجيب، نامفهوم و جديد هستند

    eavesdropping = استراق سمع
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    خیلی ممنون - جواب سوال شما آسان است - همۀ این کلمات را از آریانپور گرفته ام. باید هشدار شما راجع به این فرهنگ را می شنیدم، الان این رو می دانم.
     
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    خواهش مي‌كنم استاد عزيز. به قول معروف: بهترين معلّم، تجربه است :)
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    کاملا همینطور است!
     

Share This Page