1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: to teach somebody a lesson

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    In the film پدر by مجید مجیدی, a young lad has an angry confrontation with his new stepfather, a village policeman; although he is a small boy, his sheer fury scares the older man.

    Later on, his friend says to him, “I really liked it when you taught the policeman a lesson.” (The subtitles said, “… when you bullied the police”, but I have taken the liberty of making the English more idiomatic and correct.)

    It sounded like this:
    خیلی خوشم اومد وقتی ژاندارمو سمبلم کردی آ!

    My problem is this word سمبلم – it sounded like ‘sambolam’ or ‘sambolang’ or something – what could it be, please?

    In general, what ways do you have of saying 'to teach somebody a lesson'? It refers to frightening or punishing a person who is behaving badly.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Unfortunately I can not remember any similar word for your hearing. But we can use حال كسي را گرفتن or درس عبرت به كسي دادن in these situations. We have سنبل كردن (that is pronounced as "Sambal Kardan", but the meaning is different of yours.

    خیلی خوشم اومد وقتی حال ژاندارمو گرفتي
    حال/كيف كردم وقتی حال ژاندارمو گرفتي
    خیلی خوشم اومد وقتی ژاندارمو دست به سر كردي
    خیلی خوشم اومد وقتی به ژاندارم درس عبرت دادي
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - believe it or not, an expression with exactly the same meaning has occurred in the same film.

    A friend of the same boy asks him when he will take him to the city.

    The boy replies, “After I have taught him (i.e. the policeman) a lesson.”

    It sounded like this:
    تا وقتی یک بالای سر این ژاندارمو آورده ام.

    Is that possible, please? ِDo you have something in this meaning involving the words بالا and سر?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Well, it surely was تا وقتي يك بلايي سر اين ژاندارمه آوردم. May be ژاندارمو was an intonation (لهجه) too. Normally in بندرعباس some names are pronounced with a و at the end, such as ژاندارمو for ژاندارم or اميرو for امير.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - of course, it's بالا, and not بالا!

    So does
    یک simply mean 'one/a' here? I.e. does it literally mean 'to give someone a headache'?
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome my dear friend.

    I think you mean بلا (balaa) and not بالا (Baalaa)

    Yes, that mean one/a and is used as a indefinite sign here.

    Yes, but I prefer to say "to give someone a nuisance".
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, indeed I meant بلا.

    Would it also be possible to say تا وقتي يه بلايي سر اين ژاندارمه آوردم?
    I.e. with يه rather than یک.
     
  8. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, of course. As you know, يه is colloquial of يك.
     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all sorted now.
     
  10. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome my dear friend
     

Share This Page