1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: to whitewash the walls of a cottage

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    How do you say ‘to whitewash the walls of a cottage’, please?

    In the film پدر, a boy goes and stays in his derelict house in an Iranian village. It seemed that the walls were made of something like mud, but I’m not sure. Anyway, he covered the walls with a white liquid, perhaps using a bucket. To make the house look better or to protect the walls, I wonder. Or both?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    ديوار كلبه را سفيدكاري كردن
    ديوار كلبه را گچكاري كردن
    ديوار كلبه را دوغاب ماليدن

    دستي به سر و روي ديوار كلبه كشيدن (that mean "to embellish the walls of a cottage" with painting, stucco, cement, etc. not necessarily whitewashing)

    I think you mean كاهگل (كاه+گل﴾ا (KaahGel) a mixture created of "pug+mud". I think its equivalent in English is "thatch".

    That is دوغاب ماليدن or دوغاب مالي كردن.

    دوغاب مالي كردن is used to make the house look better temporarily for a limited time. Also that is used as a sealant and then on top of this layer, the wall is coated with stucco as the final layer.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, truly excellent.

    There seems to be some confusion in dictionaries about the correct translations of these terms. The following is of interest:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wattle_and_daub

    Accordingly, I think that كاهگل must be 'daub'. 'Thatch', more usually 'thatching' is the material (mainly straw) used to make a 'thatched roof':
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thatch
    But my knowledge of traditional crafts and the vocabulary that pertains to them is sadly very poor.

    Btw, is دستي in the sentence
    دستي به سر و روي ديوار كلبه كشيدن made up of دست and the particle meaning 'a', ي?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome.

    Maybe you would like this page. Albeit I should mention that كاهگل is not used just for roof, it is used on walls too.

    Yes, it is.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Can I ask what is the meaning of "clom", please?
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Oh, sorry, I should have said - it's a Welsh word (occasionally used in English too, I believe) meaning كاهگل. The word 'cob', sometimes spelt 'cobb', is more widely used.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cob_(material)
     
  8. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    No problem at all. I see. Thanks for the clarification.
     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    You are most welcome, dear friend, as ever.
     

Share This Page