1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: Turkish woman

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    How do you say ‘Turkish woman’, please? Similarly, how do you say ‘Latin woman’ (i.e. Portuguese, Spanish, Italian etc.)?

    My problem is whether or not there should be a final ی or not - I mean a permanent one, of course, that will appear in the dictionary form of the word, and not the one that you add to mean 'a'.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Turkish woman = زن تركيه‌اي
    Italian woman = زن ايتاليايي
    Portuguese woman = زن پرتغالي
    Western woman = زن غربي
    Eastern woman = زن شرقي
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - btw, I gather that زن تركيه‌اي is a woman from the Turkish Republic, but is it never possible to say زن تركي (or زن ترك?) if you mean a woman generally of Turkish ethnicity - maybe Azeri or Kazakh or Uzbek etc.?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, it is. Albeit زن ترك, not زن تركي. Also take a look here, please.
     
  5. darush Senior Member

    سلام
    در ایران <ترک> به معنی فرد آذری است، البته در رسانه ها ازاین کلمه استفاده نمی شود و بجای آن <آذری> گفته یا نوشته می شود. اما <ترک>(علاوه بر ترکیه ای)، بطور رسمی به افراد اهل ترکیه یا هر شخص متعلق به اقوام ترک (بدون در نظر گرفتن ملیت آنها) گفته می شود
    مثال: ازبکها، قزاق ها، ترکمن ها و تاتارها همگی از اقوام ترک هستند
    اما چه هنگام از کلماتی مانند ترکی، روسی، عربی...(در مقابل ترک، روس، عرب...) استفاده می شود؟
    وقتی بخواهیم قومیت را بیان کنیم به آن اسم(ترک، روس، عرب...) ی اضافه نمی شود-او یک زن ترک است(نه او یک زن ترکی است) و
    با افزودن ی به آنها صفت نسبی ساخته می شود: زبان های ترکی،آهنگ ترکی(موسیقی آذری)، آهنگ (موسیقی) ترکیه ای، لباس عربی
    بنظر می آید <لاتین>خود یک صفت باشد بنابراین معمولا از <لاتینی>استفاده نمی شود: آمریکای لاتین،اتحادیه کشورهای لاتین
    for cotnrast:
    او یک مجار است(ممکن است اهل مجارستان باشد یا نباشد)و
    او یک مجارستانی است(حتی ممکن است مجار نباشد
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Excellent explanation! Thank you aaqaa-ye-darush.
     
  7. darush Senior Member

    You are welcome SaaHib QURESHPOR!
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Wheels within wheels! Many thanks for such excellent help on such a difficult topic.
     

Share This Page