1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian, Urdu, Hindi & Panjabi: Trampoline

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Bienvenidos, Feb 24, 2007.

  1. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    (Note: Scroll down for English Version)

    Salâm,

    Cetorastin? Ma tha i âdras-az-internet yug aks pidâkadam. Tha Afghanistân mâ nâm baraz i "sâmân" nadârim. Tha Irân ci es...nâm dârin? I tha Pâkistân wa Endustân? Mara awâl betain aga sawâlem bad bâša. Tašakur.

    :) Bâmânakhodâ y salâmâlaikum

    (For transliteration, ci is pronounced as the italians do (CHI) and c by itself is also pronounced as CH. K makes the hard C sound and s makes the s and soft c sound. š is pronounced like English SH. Â is a long a as in fall and i is like "ee" in "wheel." Regular a is like "u" in "utter.")

    Hello,

    How are you all? I found a picture on at this internet address. In Afghanistan, we don't have a name for this "toy". What is it in Iran...do you have a name for it? What about Pakistan and India? Let me know if my question doesn't make sense. Thanks.

    :) See you later and god bless.
     
  2. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Urdu:

    ٹرمپولين
    trempoliin

    Same word :D I had a feeling it was the same word, then I found results on google. It's not exactly a very "used" word in Urdu.
     
  3. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    In Iran, we say terâplan (it's a loanword from French). I think it's used in gymnastics.
     
  4. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    No clue. Indians would probably just use the English term according to regional phonetics.
     
  5. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    ^I agree :D It's not like I actually knew how to say it. It's something you would look up in a dictionary. And even then, it would probably say something like "implement for jumping on" in Urdu/Hindi, just to have a way of saying it without using the English word. On these occasions, people do just use the English word.
     
  6. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Hmm...that's very interesting. :) Thanks as always, Alijsh. And thanks to everyone else as well :)
     
  7. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran

Share This Page