1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: what does "Fal-e-Hafez" mean?

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Daffodil100, Jun 23, 2013.

  1. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi,

    Could someone please tell me what "Fal-e-Hafez" means? What is it in Persian? Fal ? I guess it refers to something of Hafez.

    Thank you!
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    فال is a type of fortune telling. Some people open a random page of Hafez poem book (divan) and interpret the first poem or couplet of the page as their fortune (given a particular wish). There are other فالs like with cards (فال ورق = solitaire), with palm (کف بینی، فال کف دست = palm reading) or coffee (فال قهوه).
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2013
  3. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Wow! How interesting to learn this! I wish I could read it asap and have a try!!!:):):)

    Thank you!
     

Share This Page