1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: When hairdressers have nothing to do…..

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Please could you translate this sentence for me?
    “When hairdressers have nothing to do, they cut each other’s hair.”

    Is it a Persian proverb?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    وقتی آرایشگرها بی کار می شوند سر همدیگر را اصلاح می کنند

    That´s one possible translation, but I can't think of any proverb in Persian to correspond with that meaning.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - I've found this on the web, although it uses 'barbers' rather than 'hairdressers':
    سلماني ها وقتي بيكار مي شوند، سر يكديگر را اصلاح مي كنند

    Is it still not recognizable as a proverb?
     
  4. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    I had never heard of it before, but yes it seems to be a proverb! I found another variation :

    سلمانی ها وقتی بیکار می شوند سر هم را می تراشند
     
  5. darush Senior Member


    I am familiar with:
    سلماني ها وقتي بيكار مي شوند، سر يكديگر را می زنند(اصلاح مي كنند)/می تراشند








     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي

    And I too. It is a famous proverb. Another synonyms:
    اسب‌هاي درشكه وقتي سربالايي مي‌روند، همديگر را گاز مي‌گيرند
     
  7. darush Senior Member

    اَاَاَاَ....این یکی رو دیگه نشنیده بودم. ولی فکر کنم "سرپایینی"درست باشه، نه؟
     
  8. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    اتفاقا اين يكي از قبلي مشهورتر است. سربالايي صحيح است
     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, super!
     
  10. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - so these proverbs refer to hard times, don't they? Is it the idea that in hard times, people turn against one another?


     
  11. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, it is. Albeit it will be much more accurate if you say it so:
    In hard times, people with the same gains will turn against one another.
     
  12. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - by 'gains', do you mean 'source of income'?
     
  13. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Each type of gain: The same source of income, the same political gain (e.g. the members of a party), etc.
     
  14. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged - perhaps "people whose interests clash with those of one another", then.
     
  15. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    I don't think these two proverbs have anything to do with each other.

    In horses example, it seems that they become aggressive towards each other in hard times. I'm not sure if it is a clash of interest or an act of blaming the other.

    In the case of hairdressers, they seem to cut each other's hair because they don't have anything else to do (as if they are bored). So they help each other to be busy again. Look here for an example (last paragraph)
     
  16. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, truly most insightful as always.
    For some reason I'm having trouble opening this - please could you cut and paste the part with the example you mention into this thread?

    Ah, yes! The context in which I first heard the saying was in a kind of documentary about a film director who was temporarily unable to make films.

    He got out his mobile phone and started filming the scene outside his window and his friend said, “When barbers have nothing to do, they cut each other’s hair!”
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  17. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    You're welcome,

    I can't go to that link either; bizarre!. Anyway, I found it in another webpage:
     
  18. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    1- Totally agree with Treaty about the proverb"سلماني‌ها"
    2- The example of hairdressers are very famous but I never heard the example of horses. I need to search it.
     
  19. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks for everything!
     

Share This Page