Persian: Writing/Typing out Thank You

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by CairaC, Dec 5, 2006.

  1. CairaC New Member

    Wellington, NZ
    Serbian, Serbia
    Hi Guys,

    I'm new and I'm trying to make a thank you card for my girlfriend ... she is Iranian and I would like to surprise her with this.

    Can anyone type out the word(s) "Thank You", in Farsi, ascutally I am looking for something allong the lines of a very dear thank you ... like a "God Bless" kind of "Thank You".

    Could anyone please help me out?

    Thank you.
  2. Tisia Senior Member

    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    Here are few lines you can write:

    - Thanks/thank you my dear: ممنون عزيزم (mamnun azizam)
    - Thank you very much my dear: خيلي ممنونتم عزيزم (khaili mamnunetam azizam)

    - Thank you my dear: مرسي عزيزم (merci azizam)

    If you can give me the phrases I can translate them. I am not really good in coming up with these phrases. Just ask if you have more questions or if this is not what you want.

  3. CairaC New Member

    Wellington, NZ
    Serbian, Serbia
    Oh nice ... These are GR8 great, thank you ..... I don't think I will need much more .... .I will however keep this thread in mind if I happen to need something translated, of that nature of course.

    Thank you once again =)

    Moderator note :
    Hello and welcome to the forum :)
    Please read the forum rules before any further posting :
    Rule # 22 states that chatspeak (like gr8) is better be avoided.
    And rule # 10 ask to give each new question its own thread.

    Thanks for understanding :)
  4. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    What are they in Kurdish?
  5. Tisia Senior Member

    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    In Kurdish you can say this in different ways in different provinces in Iran, but here is phrase said mainly in Kurdistan province of Iran and in Kurdistan of Irak.

    Thanks/thank you very much my dear: زور سوپاس ئازيزم (zor sopas azizem).

    The person addressed is someone's love, for the word 'dear' one could say خوشه ويست (khoshawist) rather than ئازيز (aziz).


Share This Page