Persian: You need a haircut.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, how can I tell someone he needs a haircut in Colloquial Persian?

    Do you have بفرما and بشين and بتمرگ equivalents of this? (I.e. polite, normal, rude.) If so, what are they?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    A question before answering: "you need a haircut" is an idiom? In other words it simply mean بايد بري سلماني or idiomatically that mean بايد تنبيه بشي?
     
  3. idiom?
    :thumbsup:
     
  4. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    I´m not aware of any idiom involving "you need a haircut" so I'm taking its meaning as it is. I can find different equivalents for it in persian, the degree of politeness is determined by general rules of formal/informal sentences in Persian, so I wouldn't say there's very straightforward variations like : بفرما بشین بتمرگ

    These are polite expressions, which also are the close literal translations to the english phrase :
    سرتان نیاز به اصلاح دارد
    موهایتان نیاز به اصلاح دارد
    موهایتان نیاز به کوتاه شدن دارد

    I could also use other ways of saying it:
    نیاز دارید بروید سلمانی /آرایشگاه
    بد نیست به سرتان یک صفایی بدهید Sâfâ dâdan is a slang meaning to have a haircut or a shave

    the formal structure can be easily turned to informal /friendly style :
    سرت نیاز به اصلاح داره
    موهات نیاز به کوتاه شدن داره

    And instead of نیاز دارد we can use باید which makes it sound a bit more strong and close to rude (in context) :
    باید بری سلمانی / آرایشگاه
    باید موهات رو کوتاه کنی
    باید موهات رو بزنی
     
  5. darush Senior Member

    سلام
    بعقیده من برای اینکه جمله مورد نظر سیمون بیشتر به شیوه فارسی نوشتن و گفتن نزدیک باشه، باید از "نیاز داشتن" استفاده نکنیم.علتش هم اینه که استفاده از این فعل به این شکل، یا بهتر بگیم این طرزِ گفتار و نوشتار، یعنی بیان مقصود بشیوه غیر مستقیم و محافظه کارانه همینطور رعایت ادب و پرهیز از سخن گفتن آمرانه(مثلا استفاده ازباید، حتما..)بیشترمتعلق به فرهنگ های انگلیسی وآمریکاییه که البته در ایران هم کم و بیش دیده میشه.همینطور اصطلاحاتی مثل: به نظر میاد، کی می تونه باشه...ا


    باید بری سلمانی / آرایشگاه
    باید موهات رو کوتاه کنی
    باید موهات رو بزنی
    :thumbsup:
    Edit
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  6. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    هر چند در بعضی از موارد شیوه سخن گفتن در زبان های دیگر مانند انگلیسی

    به زبان فارسی راه پیدا کرده و متداول شده است ( مانند : بی تفاوت به معنی بی علاقه و روی کسی حساب کردن به معنی به کسی اعتماد و اطمینان داشتن) اما به هیچ عنوان نمی توان "پرهیز از سخن گفتن آمرانه و بیان مقصود به شیوه غیر مستقیم" را فقط متعلق به فرهنگ انگلیسی دانست که به فارسی وارد شده باشد!


    کاربرد "نیاز داشتن" همانطور که گفتم نزدیکترین ترجمه به اصل انگلیسی است و می توان برای بیان مقصود "بهتر است " یا " بد نیست " و عبارت های دیگر که شاید روان تر باشد را هم بکار برد . اما واژه "باید" نه تنها لحن جمله را تحکم آمیز می کند بلکه کمی هم معنی را تغییر می دهد.



    در جمله ای مانند :

    You need to tell me the truth

    سخن شما درست است و ترجمه آن به صورت " نیاز داری به من حقیقت را بگویی" نامانوس است اما در جمله :

    You need to take care of your teeth

    ترجمه به صورت : "دندان هایتان نیاز به مراقبت دارند " از شیوه سخن گفتن فارسی به دور نیست.



     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  7. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    ^I think something went wrong, aaqaa-ye-Aryamp.
     
  8. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    Yeah I don't know if it's a bug or a farsi font incompatibility issue or what but my post got jumbled up several times and I've been having a lot of trouble with it. I hope now it stays as it is! :D
     
  9. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Yes, it is very neat and clean now! Thank you for sharing on the English influence. Also, how should the sentence ''You need to tell me the truth'' be translated idiomatically in Persian? تو(شما) باید بمن حقیقت را گفت؟
     
  10. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    Thanks , it´s not as neat as I would have wanted it to be but at least it´s readable now :p And that sentence could be translated as :
    باید به من حقیقت رو بگی

    It's because 'need' in english sometimes carries the sense of 'must'. It's not necessarily to do with 'being polite'. Many times words' equivalents in different languages do not carry exactly the same semantic value. For example here's a conversation from the marvelous 'Yes Prime Minister ' series :

    "Bernard Woolley: But, you only need to know things on a need-to-know basis. "
    The private secretary is suggesting that the cabinet secretary (Sir Humphrey) does not need to know everything, to which he responds in a very angered and agitated manner :
    "Sir Humphrey Appleby: I need to know everything!!"

    This sentence is much better translated as :
    من باید همه چیز رو بدونم
    instead of :
    من نیاز دارم همه چیز رو بدونم

    Because نیاز in persian implies a sense of lacking and asking and it's a sort of weakness where as 'need' in this sentence implies a sense of having a right to know.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  11. darush Senior Member

    مطمئنا مختص به انگلیسی ها نیست ولی در بین آنها بیشتر مشهوده. البته بهتر بود از آمریکایی ها اسم نمی بردم اما در خود آمریکا هم این روحیات بیشتر مربوط به منطقه هاییه که بیشتر دارای اصالت انگلیسی هستند(شرق آمریکا، طبق چیزهایی که خوندم یا شنیدم نه تجربه های شخصی).ا

    اگر ترجمه رو بر اساس درک معنی و پیدا کردن معادل آن در نظر بگیریم و به صحبت کردن و نوشتن در گذشته نزدیک هم توجه داشته باشیم لزومی به پیروی از ساختار جمله های زبان های دیگر نیست.ا

    حقیقت را به من بگو تا راحت شوی(احتمالا)ا
    باید از دندان هایتان مراقبت کنید

    استفاده از باید همیشه با لحن آمرانه یا کمترمودبانه همراه نیست بلکه بیشتر به طرز تلفظ کردن آن بستگی داره

    انگلیسی: فکر نمی کنی بهتره این کار رو بکنی؟
    فارسی:
    باید/بهتره این کار رو بکنی(تاکید بر"این کار")ا


     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  12. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian


    بکار بردنِ "نیاز داشتن " و" لزوم داشتن" در فارسی و استفاده از حالت غیر مستقیم غلط نیست و همیشه "باید" جایگزین کاملی برای این کلمات نیست. همانطور که در نوشته شما هر چند با توجه به صحبت های قبلی به نظر طبیعی تر و درست تر می آید که از جمله آبی استفاده کنید اما به هر حال آنچه که نوشتید هم کاملا درست است .

    درست است که لحن صحبت هم بسیار مهم است اما به طور کلی "باید" معنی "بهتر است" و "لازم است" را نمی دهد و عجیب هست که بگوییم جمله "فکر نمی کنی بهتره این کار رو بکنی" فارسی نیست و تقلید از شیوه انگلیسی هاست

    از طرف دیگر جمله ای مثل "من نیاز دارم بدانم" فی نفسه در فارسی به هیچ وجه غلط نیست آنجایی غلط میشود که در متن انگلیسی معنی اصلی این نباشد





     
  13. darush Senior Member

    حدس میزدم(می دونستم) این ایراد رو از من می گیرید.البته موقع تایپ کردن متوجه نوشته هام بودم
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  14. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي


    راستشو ﴿بهم﴾ بگو!

     
  15. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, and sorry about the delay.
    It can only mean بايد بري سلماني.
     
  16. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Thanks. Now I can give you an exact answer (Albeit Aryamap's answer is complete, but I will try a new answer according with your need :)).

    polite: موهاتونو/سرتونو بايد اصلاح كنيد
    ‌Normal: بايد بري سلموني
    Rude: شيپيش‌دونيتو ببر سلموني/بتكّون

    Albeit there are so many other similar sentences in this meaning too.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2013
  17. :D:D:D
     
  18. darush Senior Member


    این کلمه برای صورت مناسب تره

     
  19. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    That is SO funny! Many thanks.

    Does شيپيش‌دون mean something like "louse-container"?
    What does
    بتكّون mean and what is its dictionary form so I can look it up?
     
  20. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, exactly it does.

    بتكون = بتكان = تكاندن = shaking
     
  21. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged, all sorted now.
     
  22. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, excellent.
    This is so interesting I'll continue it in a new thread.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013

Share This Page