1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: You

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Daffodil100, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    سلام

    TodayI learned from an online course that شما is an honorific for singular "you".

    But can
    شما refer to plural "you"?

    ممنونم


     
  2. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    Yes, شما actually and principally means You (plural) however it is also used to address a single person in a polite/honorific manner.
     
  3. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    I got it. ممنونم
     
  4. Also جنابعالی is an honorific for singular "you".

    شما / جنابعالی
     

Share This Page