Persona luchadora...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mike333, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. mike333 Senior Member

    ee.uu español
    Que adjetivo o tipo de character puedo usar para caracterizar a una persona luchadora que no se rinde hasta alcanzar su objetivo.
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hola
    ¿Buscas un adjetivo inglés o español?
     
  3. mike333 Senior Member

    ee.uu español
    en ingles
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Vale. Te ofrezco:
    Single-minded
    Determined
    Motivated
    Focused
    Dogged
     
  5. Tonks-23

    Tonks-23 Senior Member

    Argentine
    Argentina Spanish
    Hi!!

    Can be used "fighter" for that meaning??
    Thx a lot!!
     
  6. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    Yes:
    I am not surprised that Hillary Clinton has not dropped out of the race: she has always been a fighter, and not a quitter.
     

Share This Page