1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

persona moral (jurídica)/ persona física

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by LouZoo, May 19, 2007.

  1. LouZoo

    LouZoo Senior Member

    Colombia Spanish
    According to my legal dictionary, persona moral and persona fisica both mean artificial persons. But in the translation that I am doing, they are referred to as different kinds of persons.
    1. Tratándose de personas morales . . . .
    2. Tratándose de personas físicas . . .
    Can anyone out there help me please?
     
  2. Wuivre New Member

    Español - España
    Hi Lou,

    I don't never listen "personas morales" but I'm Spanish.

    morales = moral
    físicas = fhysical

    In Spain a "fhysical person" is the same that free-lance.
    I hope hep you.
     
  3. Cam367 Junior Member

    Málaga (Spain)
    Spanish (castellano)
    the dictionary says that free-lance is "independiente, autónomo".
    Persona física no es persona independiente.
    Physical person is a legal term.
    Significa persona con tronco, cabeza y extremidades, frente a persona jurídica, que es una sociedad.
    No necesito ser un trabajador autónomo para ser persona física. Cualquier persona es una persona física, y solo se usa en relación con la jurídica. Es decir, es un concepto relativo, no absoluto.
     
  4. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Let me simplify this for you.
    In Mexico, these terms are mostly used for income tax purposes, where they are defined as follows:

    PERSONA FISICA: an individual, working for a company or as a consultant.

    PERSONA MORAL: a business or company of any kind.

    Saludos.
     
  5. LouZoo

    LouZoo Senior Member

    Colombia Spanish
    Thank you, Zumac, You are right. Those where the translations I needed! LouZoo
     
  6. aarleccino New Member

    Monterrey, NL
    Español - México
    Just a little note to clarify, in Spain (and may be the same case in other countries) the "Persona Moral" does not exist, it is called "Persona Jurídica"
     
  7. LouZoo

    LouZoo Senior Member

    Colombia Spanish
    Thank you, guys! You've been a lot of help. LouZoo
     
  8. Wuivre New Member

    Español - España


    Hi Cam367,
    En España persona física significa que: además de tener tronco, cabeza y extremidades, cotizas a la Seguridad Social porque estás desarroyando una actividad comercial. O sea, eres un trabajador autónomo, y esto es un término legal. A Hacienda le importa tres pitos si tienes o no tronco, cabeza o extremidades, porque aquí también hay personas físicas, autónomos o free-lance (llámalos como quieras), a quienes les faltan extremidades.
    Un saludo
     
  9. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Cognin, France
    Spanish, Mexico
    persona moral = artificial person
     
  10. mid4me Junior Member

    USA
    Enlish & Spanish
    Persona física= individual
    Persona moral = corporation or legal entity

    This is what I have used in my legal translations, and how it is accepted in Mexico.
     
  11. Bubilay

    Bubilay Senior Member

    Misteriosa Buenos Aires
    ~Argentina~ castellano...
    U! Qué variedad de términos para una misma cosa!!
    Yo tampoco había escuchado lo de persona moral.
    Ahora aprendí que lo usan por lo que nosotros decimos persona jurídica!!
    Y los pares serpian como ya los han propuesto:
    persona física: physical person/individual
    persona jurídica: legal person/entity

    Slds
    B
     

Share This Page