1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Mariposa74 New Member

    Español-Colombia
    HOla, como puedo explicar que alguien es una persona sencilla en inglés, I dont want use "natural" or "unassuming" because I dont want to have a missunderstanding.
     
  2. ElGato

    ElGato Senior Member

    Coral Gables, FL
    Puerto Rico/Cuba, Spanish
    simple person
    uncomplicated person
    down-to-earth

    Sin contexto esto es lo que te puedo sugerir.

    EG
     
  3. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Que quiere decir exactamente? Podrias decir "simple", aunque tiene una conotacion negativa en ingles.
     
  4. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    ¿Se podría usar straightforward con el sentido de "sencilla"?
     
  5. Sinhote Senior Member

    Galicia, Spain - Galician, Spanish
    What's the meaning of straightforward? Someone who is always sincere?
    Y "plain" se puede usar aquí? "A plain person". Que opináis, nativos?
     
  6. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    No no no! Por favor! :D Cuando se dice que alguien es "plain" (y casi siempre se lo dice con referencia a una mujer), quiere decir que es "poco atractivo" o "poco agraciado". :eek:
     
  7. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    No lo se yo! You tell me! ;) Puede ser sinonimo de "franca"?
     
  8. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Según el diccionario de la RAE, la definición de sencillo en una persona es:

    6. adj. Dicho de una persona: Natural, espontánea, que obra con llaneza
     
  9. Sinhote Senior Member

    Galicia, Spain - Galician, Spanish
    "una persona sencilla" is somebody who doesn't need to pretend being somebody else to the other people: he/she acts just like he/she is. Beside, he/she doens't like to have great posessions (a big car, a big house/apartment, good clothes...). I mean he/she doesn't show off.
    I hope my English isn't too bad so the native speakers can be in the right track

    Edit:No vi el post de diegobs! Te adelantaste!
     
  10. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Your English is great!! Just a few small corrections (I hope you don't mind?)...

    With regards to "sencilla", how does "spontaneous" (espontánea) or "non-conformist", or "unconventional" strike you guys?
     
  11. Mariposa74 New Member

    Español-Colombia
    Gracias a todos... pero creo que si falta contexto:
    Yo quiero decirle a un amigo que me parece una persona sencilla, descomplicada, que no es orgulloso sino que siempre esta disponible para lo que sea.
    Yo no quiero que entienda que es un simple o poca cosa.. no quiero que entienda mal. ahora les agradezco a ustedes su ayuda.
     
  12. Sinhote Senior Member

    Galicia, Spain - Galician, Spanish
    "sencilla" says more than "espontánea". "sencilla" it's something more...
    "inconformista" (non-conformist) is something different. "sencilla" doesn't have to do with being like the most people or not.
    how about "humble" or "modest"... But those doesn't totally convince myself...
     
  13. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Jeje, si, eso ayuda. :) Le diria que es una persona "straightforward" (gracias, diego) o "easy to get along with". Para "descomplicada", no diria "uncomplicated" porque tiene la misma conotacion negativa que "simple". En cambio, diria "not difficult", o algo parecido.
     
  14. Sinhote Senior Member

    Galicia, Spain - Galician, Spanish
    Por cierto, ya sé que la que ha preguntado es Colombiana... pero juraría que "descomplicada" no existe en español.
     
  15. Mariposa74 New Member

    Español-Colombia
    Hola Sinhote, en Colombia usamos "descomplicado/a" muy frecuentemente y en todo el país y su significado es positivo, no se si exista en la real academia, tal vez es una adaptacion regional.
     
  16. Mariposa74 New Member

    Español-Colombia
    I like that explanations thanks so much to you and everybody. Is nice have fast help when you need!! I hope see all you again.
    thanks
     
  17. laurenbrew New Member

    Texas, USA
    English- USA
    I'm coming a bit late but to help those who might stumble upon this later...

    I think "down to earth" is the best way to translate this into English in this instance. Either this or "easygoing;" although I think "down to earth" captures the essence more. Neither of these have a negative connotation--as most of the others do! (I was once told that I was una chica sencilla and misunderstood it to mean that because I didn't speak Spanish well they thought I was a very "simple" as in "not much going on upstairs"!)
     

Share This Page