pesce fritto - baccalà

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by xoom, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. xoom New Member

    US - NY ( english )
    Any clue about the meaning ??

    Oh ma'ma piscia fritta ba'cala'
    Oh ma'ma piscia fritta ba'cala'


    the verse comes from a really popular italian song ( almost 'unofficial' anthem down here ) :)

    Thanks !
     
  2. galimba

    galimba New Member

    Italia
    It's not correct, it's not "piscia fritta e baccalà" (piscia means pee)

    In italian it is written in this way:
    "pesce fritto e baccalà"

    which means "fried fish and baccalà" (baccalà is itself a fish).
     
  3. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    stockfish

    ;)
     
  4. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Codfish, specifically. :), L
     
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    As we have experts in attendence, could someone please tell me the difference between baccalà...which is certainly cod, and merluzzo? I found that also translated as codfish, but the two are quite different in flavor and texture.

    grazie mille,
    Cuchuflete
     
  6. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    I don't know about merluzzo, but baccalà is a dried heavily salted fish. ;)
     
  7. mzsweeett

    mzsweeett Senior Member

    USA
    USA, American English
    Yes, I noticed that too. Any explanations would be most welcome. One would not want to order the wrong one. I found Baccala to be very salty---perhaps not enough soaking?:eek:

    Sweet T.
     
  8. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Right you are Sweet T. In Spanish it's bacalao, and in Portoghese bacalhau, and always very salted and dried. I asked because the dictionary tells me that codfish is also merluzzo, while in Spanish, merluza is hake.

    Something fishy about that dictionary?

    grazie,
    cuciu
     
  9. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I think the preparation is the thing. The dried salted variety is baccalà, and the white flaky fish is merluzzo (like in - heaven forgive me - fishsticks).
     
  10. archimede Senior Member

    Right. And let's not forget about stoccafisso.

    Alessandro
     
  11. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Cuciuflito, eccoti servito:

    (risorsa parzialmente utilizzata: De Mauro - Paravia)

    baccalà
    merluzzo conservato sotto sale, può essere cucinato secondo i propri gusti, famoso soprattutto in umido; si tratta di un termine regionale, proprio del Veneto.

    stoccafisso
    merluzzo non salato fatto seccare all’aria dopo essere stato privato della testa e delle interiora, è un termine usato soprattutto al sud per designare il piatto, ma in tutta Italia con senso figurativo.

    merluzzo
    tipo di pesce, vivo o morto, vedi definizione

    Sapevate che merluzzo e nasello sono la stessa cosa?
     
  12. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Grazie mille Silvia,

    Merluccius merluccius
     
  13. il-mio-cane-Sharky

    il-mio-cane-Sharky Junior Member

    Sicilia
    American English
    Ciao a tutti,

    Perhaps xoom wrote 'piscia' because it sounds like 'pisce' - Sicilian for pesce. Can someone confirm that?

    So the line would be "Pisce fritt'e baccala".

    ---

    Forse xoom ha scritto 'piscia' perche sentirlo sembre a 'pisce' - siciliano per 'pesce'. Puo qualcuno confirmare questo?

    Quindi la frase vuol dire "Pisce fritt'e baccala" in siciliano.

    Grazie in anticipo
     
  14. JNewland Senior Member

    "piscia fritta e baccalà" "piscia" as well as meaning "pees" in proper Italian may also be a southern Italian dialect for "fish" ( plural) ??
     
  15. rubuk

    rubuk Senior Member

    Giovi
    Italiano
    Sbagliato. Il Merluzzo, che da origine al baccalà o allo stoccafisso, a seconda della preparazione, è questo, invece il nasello è questo (al netto di alcune imprecisioni della wiki). Nonostante il nome latino, nessuno a Genova lo chiamerebbe merluzzo, il nasello si prepara generalmente bollito e nessun cuoco penserebbe mai di ricavarne dello stoccafisso. Lo stoccafisso più pregiato è il ragno, che prende il nome dall'esportatore Ragnar, i genovesi lo chiamano ancora "U ragnu". Ciao a tutti, cuochi e non.

    St.
     
  16. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    According to this lingua siciliana site,

    pesce: pisci
     
  17. JNewland Senior Member

    Thanks neuromatico.I wasn't just dreaming! It's the same in Calabrese, I think.:)
     
  18. CillianCalabrese Junior Member

    Washington DC
    English - American

    Do we have a Mets fan here? Lol. If my assumption is correct, the song is "Lazy Mary" by Lou Monte, and they play it during the 7th inning stretch of every Mets home game.

    According to my grandparents (who hail from a small town near Reggio Calabria), the entire song is in the Crotonese dialect of Calabro/Sicilian (minus the minute or so in English). The language is reasonably understandable, even to a relative beginner in Italian such as myself. It's one of my favorites, check it out if you can!
     
  19. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    "Lazy Mary" is a remake of the traditonal song Luna mezzo mare / Luna mezz o mare.
    Many will be familiar with the Dean Martin cover.
    Here's an excerpt:
    If you google "Luna mezzo mare", you'll find many links to audio/video files.
     

Share This Page