1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Carolina88 Junior Member

    Athens, Ohio
    English-United States
    Saludos a todos!
    Busco una definición o explicación por la palabra "pescozada". Supuestamente es el nombre de una banda de El Salvador, y quisiera saber la significancia de su nombre.
    Gracias!
     
  2. elmohdez Senior Member

    Aqui y alla
    Spanish
    Pescozada is a hip-hop group formed in Chalatenango, El Salvador. They usually rap in Spanish, sometimes throwing in bits of English like "Yeah" "Uh-huh" or "Hip hop", and use an extreme amount of Caliche. Their name, which used to refer to an honor given to a knight by royalty, literally means "slap" or "punch" (usually in the face) in modern Spanish. They are also well-known throughout El Salvador for rapping about topics like the country's political situation, its problems, and its civil war.
     
  3. Carolina88 Junior Member

    Athens, Ohio
    English-United States
    ahhhh sí wikipedia, me preguntaba si hará otra significancia pero gracias!!
     
  4. elmohdez Senior Member

    Aqui y alla
    Spanish
    pescozada es una slap en el pescuezo(el cuello).
     
  5. Carolina88 Junior Member

    Athens, Ohio
    English-United States
    Muchas gracias por su ayuda! :)
     

Share This Page