Pessoa Física e Pessoa Juridíca

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Alex-df, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. Alex-df New Member

    Portuguese
    Ola a todos,

    Como transcrever para o ingles a distinção "pessoa física" e "pessoa jurídica"?

    Grato

    Alex
     
  2. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I commonly use "individual taxpayers" and "business taxpayers", though the distinction is not made by US law as it is by Brazilian law. This allows is to use any expression that defines clearly which is which.
     
  3. Alex-df New Member

    Portuguese
    thanks mglenadel
     
  4. Ricardo Tavares Senior Member

    Português - Brasil
    Eu costumava traduzir para "individual/natural person" e "Legal Entity/corporation", respectivamente. Mas, tudo depende do contexto...
     
  5. porquetes New Member

    português
    Nos dicionários que pesquisei, pessoa jurídica aparece como "corporation" e pessoa física como "person", mas eu tenho a impressão de que existem outras expressões mais exatas, alguém saberia dizer?
     
  6. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Eu costumo usar "Companies and Individuals" quando o original faz menção a "Pessoas Físicas e Jurídicas" (e eu sei que eu altero a ordem dos termos, mas "Companies and Individuals" soa melhor do que "Individuals and Companies").

    Eu evito usar "person" apenas, pois recentes decisões da Corte Suprema identificam empresas como tendo os mesmos direitos políticos que indivíduos, baseando a decisão no conceito de "pessoa" (de forma semelhante ao nosso concento de pessoa física e pessoa jurídica -- note-se que foi necessário se apor "física" para identificar uma pessoa "pessoa", em contraponto à pessoa "jurídica").
     
  7. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    Individuals seem to be ok for "pessoa física": Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN)
    Also, the US IRS refers to employers as businesses: obtain your Federal Business Tax ID, for Corporate Income Tax

    Corporate Income Tax (IRPC). 1. The following persons are liable to IRPC:
    a) Commercial companies or civil companies in commercial form, cooperatives, public enterprises and all other corporate persons ruled by
    public of private law;



    Concerning juridical persons:
    What is JURIDICAL PERSON?

    Entity, as a firm, that is not a single natural person, as a human being, authorized by law with duties and rights, recognized as a legal authority having a distinct identity, a legal personality. Also known as artificial person, juridical entity, juristic person, or legal person. Also refer to body corporate.

    Also, you can find sth about "Juridical Person" by clicking on this link of the OAS (OEA): http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/treaties/b-49.html



     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  8. porquetes New Member

    português
    Obrigado LuizLeitao, creio que juridical person e natural person são as expressões mais adequadas e específicas!
     

Share This Page