1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

philosophy

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by humvee, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. humvee Senior Member

    Shenzhen City China
    Cantonese and Mandarin
    How do you call philosophy and philosopher in your language?

    I was wondering if there were any equivalent names in other language which are not related to its Greek root, ie "love of wisdom".
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:

    philosophy: filosofia
    philosopher: filósofo
     
  3. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Bulgarian:
    philosophy: философия (filosofiya),
    philosopher: философ (filosof).
     
  4. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Exactly the same in Russian.
     
  5. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish:
    filosofia
    filosofi


    Surprise!
     
  6. xmarabout

    xmarabout Senior Member

    French - Belgium
    in French:
    philosophie
    philosophe

    in Dutch:
    filosofie
    filosoof
     
  7. RaLo18 Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Same in Hebrew: פילוסופיה (filosofya) and פילוסוף (filosof)
     
  8. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    philosophy = filozófia or less common, old-fashioned: bölcselet [< bölcs = wise]

    philosopher = filozófus or less common, old-fashioned: bölcselő
     
  9. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish:

    Philosophy: Felsefe
    Philosopher: Düşünür (also 'filozof')
     
  10. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: wijsbegeerte (a longing for wisdom), wijsgeer (philosopher, same root, but this is fairly uncommon in every day language).
     
  11. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    philosophy - filozofie
    philosopher - filozof
     
  12. mataripis Senior Member

    The word "Philosophy" is from Greek words "Philo" and "Sofia". In Pilipino it is called "Pilosopiya" but if you want Tagalog term for this, " Saligang Kaalaman" is one way to express it. sofia is wisdom and Philo is "likeness" or " tend to symphatize".
     
  13. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    In Greek:
    φιλοσοφία
    φιλόσοφος

    What word do Chinese use?
     
  14. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Spanish:
    Filosofía
    Filósofo

    Catalan:
    Filosofia
    Filòsof

    Basque:
    Filosofia
    Filosofo
     
  15. katerpudy Junior Member

    United States of America
    German - Germany
    It should be "philos" (= friend) and "sophia" (= wisdom).
     
  16. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Well, there is an interesting slightly less common alternative in Dutch: wijsbegeerte (and then wijsgeer).

    Those simply kind-of translations: wijs(-heid), wisdom + begeerte, cupidity literally...
     
  17. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese: 哲學/哲学 (zhéxué), lit. 'the study of wisdom'. The morphemes are sinitic but the word was first put together in Japanese. See yesterday's language log post (http://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=4138).

    Philosopher is 哲學家/哲学家 (zhéxuéjiā). The 家 suffix is always added to words with 學/学 to refer to someone who studies that field.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2012
  18. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    There is the word vishetslära (knowledge of wisdom) that have been used for philosophy in earlier times, but today if people use vishetslära it's about New Age philosophies such as kabbalah and Feng Shui.
    The word tänkare (thinker) have been used for philosophers.
     
  19. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Actually it's from the verb «φιλέω/φιλῶ» pʰĭ'lĕō [uncontracted]/pʰī'lō [contracted] --> to treat affectionately, love, be fond of
     
  20. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Icelandic:

    heimspeki
    "philosophy" (< heim- "world" + speki "wisdom, sapience")
    heimspekingur "philosopher"


    I'm curious what the origin of Turkish Düşünür and Tagalog saligang kaalaman are -- i.e., what did these terms mean before they meant "philosophy"/"philosopher"?
     
  21. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    hebrew: filosofya = philosophy , filosof/it = philosopher (male/female)
     
  22. mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog "Saligang Kaalaman" it is Philosophy. Philosopher is Pantas sa Kaalaman. Saligan came from salig (founded/based on) and kaalaman is ka(ability) + alaman(to think/analyze).Pantas is can give explanations always.They are Tagalog words.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  23. mataripis Senior Member

    thanks katerpudy for the correction. hi gavril, if you want Tagalog words that sounds related to Philosophy , i have " Piling Sabi" or "Piling Usap" (selected saying or words) and the right word for Philosopher is "pantas sa kaalaman" (always knowledgeable).
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2012
  24. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I think we might also use "bilge" instead "düşünür".

    Bilge: The one who knows, who thinks, who is wise.

    "Bilge Kağan" might actually have been a philosopher ruler. Just like many other shamans.
     
  25. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    In Japanese:

    哲学 tetsugaku. Clear + study

    哲学者 tetsugakusha. clear + study + person
     
  26. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Are you sure it means 'bright' in the context of this word? As I've said above, 哲 means 'wisdom' in Chinese and I don't think it carries the meaning of 'clear' now (although it might have in the past). Since philosophy is about wisdom, and Japanese was the first to use 哲學, I think it's more likely that it means wisdom or something similar to that in Chinese. (If it was originally in Chinese and loaned to Japanese, it would make sense that 哲 no longer means 'wisdom' in Japanese, but this is not the case.) :confused:
     
  27. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    There was a "Slavophil" movement in early-mid-1800s in Russia. Among many other things they were advocating against foreign words in the Russian language. They coined the word любомудрие [liubomudriye] which literally means something like "love-o-wisdom-ness", a Russian calque of the Greek term. To the Russian ear it sounds rather funny.
     
  28. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Yes, I am sure, One. Just in case I looked up the kanji in several kanji dictionaries and all of them said that 哲 means ''clear'' and ''philosophy'' by itself, no other meaning. That kanji has meany readings :D, 14 to be exact.
     
  29. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    How weird. :eek: I guess the Japanese just used the Chinese meanings of the morphemes to form the word, then. I wonder if there are other examples of that.
     
  30. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic:

    Philosophy: Falsafa فلسفة
    Philosopher: Faylassouf فيلسوف
     
  31. Halfdan Junior Member

    Canadian English
    Faroese:

    Philosophy: heimspeki
    Philosopher: heimspekingur
     

Share This Page