1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. PC_Music Junior Member

    Paris
    France: French/English/Spanish
    Moderator note:
    Three threads have been merged to make
    this thread. They were started in three
    different years and show a change in the
    translations suggested. The 2007 thread starts at
    post 14, so the earlier posts are of historical interest.




    Hi,

    The word "Phishing" can't be found anywhere in the dictionary.
    It seems to be used for spammers who try to get your credit card number by spoofing a real and well-known bank brand.

    Here is an excerpt of a french article from the financial website Boursorama:

    "Amazon a aussi initié, cette fois individuellement, trois autres actions en justice contre des pirates ayant pour dessein de voler des numéros de cartes bancaires et autres informations financières.

    Dans cette manoeuvre connue sous le nom de "phishing", le pirate envoie un e-mail ressemblant à un message officiel d'une société bancaire ayant pignon sur rue qui demande des informations ou redirige l'internaute vers un site web pour qu'il y dépose des informations confidentielles."

    Thank you for suggesting me a translation for "phishing".
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2008
  2. robind68 New Member

    The Netherlands, Dutch
    Phishing is an english word (after "fising something out of the mailbox") but with "ph" to emphasize that it's a contraction of "fishing" and "phreaking" (pirating), and thus an illegal activity. I think the French don't have a proper word for it, and thus it's placed between " ".

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    Phishing attacks use 'spoofed' e-mails and fraudulent websites designed to fool recipients into divulging personal financial data such as credit card numbers, account usernames and passwords, social security numbers, etc. By hijacking the trusted brands of well-known banks, online retailers and credit card companies, phishers are able to convince up to 5% of recipients to respond to them.
     
  3. PC_Music Junior Member

    Paris
    France: French/English/Spanish
    So would you translate "Phishing" by "Hijacking"?

    Thanks for your reply,

    Paul
     
  4. aurayfrance Senior Member

    France, French, English and Spanish
    "Hijacking" is not a French word either... :)
    I have read an article in a French newspaper on the same subject recently and they used the word "phishing" too. I don't think it exists a French equivalent as it is a new form of criminality linked to Internet. So, it happens in an international surroundings dominated by English.
     
  5. aurayfrance Senior Member

    France, French, English and Spanish
  6. PC_Music Junior Member

    Paris
    France: French/English/Spanish
    Merci pour ton lien.
     
  7. fmaroto New Member

    Spain, spanish
    PC Music, have you seen "phishing" on the latest Forbes magazine cover?
    I was surprised when I saw your thread on phishing, because just half an hour ago they brought me the latest number of Forbes, which highlights on its cover: "Phishing, the Net's biggest scam". And I kept thinking about what it could mean.....
     
  8. PC_Music Junior Member

    Paris
    France: French/English/Spanish
    No; it was an article on Boursorama website. It's a site about stocks market.

     
  9. peter66 New Member

    england english
    hi all,
    have just received this title from me french bank, it concernes internet fraud, but i can't find the word anywere, can someone help???:confused:
    Merci

    Pour lutter contre le « phishing »:
     
  10. julieb01 Senior Member

    Grenoble + Vendée
    France, French
  11. peter66 New Member

    england english
    thanks Julie, that was quick !!!
     
  12. le phishing ou hameçonnage
    technique basée sur le social engineering (Merci Kevin Mitnick de cette belle invention), permet de recupérer des données personnels que l'utilisateur donne de lui même au pirate.
    méthode : envoi d'un mail se faisant passer pour une banque, ebay ... ressemblant énormement à un vrai
    dans ce mail une adresse web avec un formulaire demandant des infos personnelles : souvent numero de compte, de carte bleue ....
    puis valider :) et hop le tour est joué je peux transferer vos fonds chez moi !

    une banque, ebay ... ne demande jamais de numéro de compte, ne cliquez jamais sur les liens contenus dans ce genre de mail. detruire le mail.

    il faut noter que l'Angleterre a déclaré avoir perdu 12 millions £ cette année à cause du phishing !
    la tendence est la personnalisation des mails envoyés ! et les mails commencent à être écrit en français. soyez prudent mais pas parano !

    voila, ca fait du bien de parler du métier !
     
  13. RobInAustin Senior Member

    Austin, Texas USA
    US English, French
    Actually, it is "franglais". The term was invented here in the US. "Phishing" is the sending of fake emails intended to look official, like from Banks, ebay, PayPal, etc. The email has the look of a real email, but requests personal information and passwords. We use "Phishing" over here all the time for this kind of internet fraud.

    Cheers,
    Rob
     
  14. mytravellady Senior Member

    USA, French
    Hello, Is there a term in french for the word "phishing" or do I live that term in English the following is the context This scam is called “phishing.” Scam artists use the Internet and e-mail to send messages requesting your personal information. Thanks in advance
     
  15. HarryCover Senior Member

    Paris
    France, Français
    I think you should leave it in English, I don't know of any French equivalents, it is always used as is in those newspaper articles that try to scare us all the time
     
  16. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    J'ai lu "hameçonnage" quelque part...
     
  17. HarryCover Senior Member

    Paris
    France, Français
    ha ha, jamais vu, mais pourquoi pas... à ranger avec cédérom et mèl (cédéromme? melle? )
    Vive l'Académie avec un grand tas :)
     
  18. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Je précise que l'autre Académie ne connaît pas (encore ?)...
     
  19. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    hamçonnage ?!
    c'est génial en tout cas, et à mon avis bien plus déscriptif que phishing
     
  20. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Je viens de voir un vieux fil sur le même sujet ici.
    J'aime bien l'image aussi, renvoyant à l'expression "mordre à l'hameçon". ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2008
  21. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Pas sûr que les Immortels aient eu le temps de recommander hameçonnage.
     
  22. DONANEZ Senior Member

    france
    france french
    hameconnage
     
  23. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    Wiki:
    L'hameçonnage, appelé en anglais phishing, est une technique utilisée par des fraudeurs pour obtenir des renseignements personnels dans le but de perpétrer une usurpation d'identité.
     

Share This Page