phoned it in (phone, phoning)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by xiongranw2, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. xiongranw2 Senior Member

    In 2000 Moore ran for Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court. His opponent, Harold See, was being advised by the tireless Karl Rove. It must have looked like See's campaign was such a slam dunk that Rove could have phoned it in.-- from<Gaming the Vote:Why Elections Aren’t Fair> By William Poundstone
    Does the the ' phoned it in' in this sentence means 'help See's campaign succeed '? many thanks.
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
  3. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    As mentioned in one of the linked threads, this expression has, generally, two distinct meanings: the natural English meaning and, if you like, the Urban Dictionary meaning.

    The natural English meaning is the only one I have ever come across.

    Reading around the links and some information about Roy Moore, here is my understanding of the quote.

    Roy Moore put himself forward to be the Republican party's nominee for the position of Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court.
    Harold See was strongly favoured to win the nomination.
    At some point, See decided to involve Karl Rove as his advisor, to help him win the nomination. See was such a strong favourite that it must have seemed that Rove had a very easy task - he need hardly do anything because See was "certain" to win ... he could have "phoned it in" ...he would not have to put in any real effort.
     
  5. xiongranw2 Senior Member

    thans very much,loob and cagey, especially panja, your tip is very helpful. ^_^
     

Share This Page