phonetic transcription

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by elionor, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. elionor Junior Member

    Spanish -Spain

    I'm looking for the English phonetic transcription of 'Seine' and 'Notre Dame',

    where can I find it on the web?

  2. DaleC Senior Member

    Why "the" English transcription and not the transcription in the International Phonetic Alphabet? Do you mean to ask how these French words are pronounced in English?

    'tr' is pronounced 'chr' in English. Most Anglophones pronounce "Seine" as "sane", but the in standard French, the vowel is somehow a cross between the 'e' of "ten" or "when" and the 'a' of 'cat'; in fact, it's the "half open" 'e' as in Catalan or Portuguese or Italian (as opposed to the "half close" 'e'). Many Anglophones pronounce Notre Dame as "nochra dahm" ('o' as in 'coat', 'hole'), but the less sophisticated ones prefer ;) "noter dame" ('dame' rhyming with 'fame').

  3. elionor Junior Member

    Spanish -Spain
  4. Residente Calle 13 Senior Member

    New York City

Share This Page