phonetics (glide)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by solsonina, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. solsonina Junior Member

    Catalunya
    catalan/ spanish- Spain
    According to phnetics terms, what does Glide mean? I've lloked it up ion the dictionary but it says deslizarse in Spanish, so this is not the meaning i'm looking for.
    thanks a lot
    Maria:)
     
  2. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    [SIZE=+1]glide-- sounds produced with little or no obstruction of the airstream that are preceded or followed by a vowel (e.g., /w/ and /j/ in we, you).[/SIZE][SIZE=+1][/SIZE]

    I think it's ligadura in Spanish.

    Saludos
     
  3. solsonina Junior Member

    Catalunya
    catalan/ spanish- Spain
    Great Lola!:thumbsup:
    Thank you very much :) :) :)
     
  4. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Buenas noches:

    Para futuras referencias: 'semivocales', 'semiconsonantes' o 'vocoides no silábicos' son los términos especializados más exactos.

    Saludos,


    swift
     
  5. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    En español sí se llaman 'deslizadas'. So 'glide' is exactly that: a vowel sound, shorter, forming diphthong with a full vowel.
    Pero ¿por qué lo estoy diciendo en inglés? Por si acaso, es cierto, los sonidos transcritos/transcriptos como [w , y] (creo que en Inglaterra es w/j, pero eso se sacó del IPA hace tiempo, porque 'j' es otro sonido en idiomas eslavos) son las 'glides' porque patinan hasta la vocal nuclear.
    Esas deslizadas pueden ser consonánticas/semiconsonantes (antes de vocal) o vocálicas/semivocales (las que siguen a la vocal).
    Pero ojo, la definición de diptongo en español no es la misma que en inglés. En inglés lo son solamente las 'off-glide' o sea las semivocales. Las que tienen la deslizada precediendo la vocal, no se consideran diptongo, por ser demasiado 'consonants'...
     
  6. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Did you guys realise that this thread is 6 years' old?

    In English, we often refer to an off-glide as a 'falling diphthong'. As Duvija says, the English language does not usually consider a combination like /juː/ (you) to be a rising diphthong, rather a combination of approximant and vowel.

    Interesting comment about changing English IPA /j/ to /y/ - I didn't realise it had changed: all my books must be too ancient.:D
     
  7. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Buenos días:

    Esperaba que Duvi comentara este tema. El hilo es viejo pero la traducción que se ofreció hace seis años era errónea y no se vale eso de andar descarriando a la gente. :)

    Feliz sábado.
     
  8. aprendiendo argento

    aprendiendo argento Senior Member

    Premantura - Croatia
    Croatian (Chakavian)
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  9. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Estoy 100 por ciento de acuerdo.:)
     
  10. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    There's another thread on the same topic here.
    Apologies for the mistaken translation 6 years ago. I can only assume I was thinking in typographical terms and mixing graphemes with phonemes.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page