phonetics - your /a:nt/ _____ and uncle /a:nt/ ____ in

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Rocks, Jun 4, 2006.

  1. Rocks New Member

    Lenguas: Español, Gallego.País: España. Comunidad autónoma: Galicia
    Hi! I'm preparing an exam for the basic level in English and i find a question I can't solve. Is about finding the words that fill in a phrase and they give you their phonetic transcription. Here is the phrase:

    "I'm afraid your /a:nt/ _____ and uncle /a:nt/ ____ in. They have gone to Liverpool for the day".

    I'm pretty sure the first word is aunt, but I'm not sure about the second one. Could it be aren't? It makes sense for me, but I feel disoriented with that phonetic transcription for aren't (a:nt).

    Thanks!!
     
  2. DavidFP Senior Member

    Idyllwild, California
    USA- English
    I think you have it right. The phonetic transcription would be close to the BE pronunciation with the vowel-like "r" sound.

    Your English looks pretty good to me! One caution: "Is about..." should be "It is about..." (Es = it is) Maybe that is how you missed that one.:)

    ¡Buen suerte por el examen!
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    That's correct. It's the pronunciation of "aren't" in British English, as DavidFP has just said.
     
  4. Rocks New Member

    Lenguas: Español, Gallego.País: España. Comunidad autónoma: Galicia
    Thanks DavidFP!

    One more:

    Put the stress marks in the following words:
    Australian employer politics?? congratulate celebration

    The main doubt is in politics. Is it politics or politics?

    P.D: Buena suerte para el examen! "suerte" is a female word in spanish ("la suerte", not "el suerte") and so, the adjective must take the female form too.:)
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Neither, I'm afraid. Here's how it should be:

    Australian employer politics congratulate celebration
     
  6. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    Put the stress marks in the following words:
    Australian employer politics congratulate celebration.

    Cuando tengas dudas sobre la "silaba" tónica de una palabra busca su transcripción fonética (en el mismo Word Reference, por ejempo). En tales transcripciones un apóstrofo <<'>> señala que la siguiente sílaba es tónica. A mí esto me ha ayudado mucho.

    Por ejemplo:
    politics ['politiks]:http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=politics&dict=enes
     
  7. DavidFP Senior Member

    Idyllwild, California
    USA- English
    employer - more common except for emphasis in AE, but possibly as you have it in BE. (anybody have a comment?)

    politics - or sometimes even heard as politics!

    The others you have correct.

    P.S. Gracias, y ¡buena suerte!
     
  8. Rocks New Member

    Lenguas: Español, Gallego.País: España. Comunidad autónoma: Galicia
    Gracias por el apunte Pedro!
    Pero he mirado employer y me encuentro con esto: employer [ɪm'plɔɪəʳ] ¿Qué significa el último apóstrofe? ¿Dos sílabas tónicas? :confused:

    Oh, and I've just noticed that I was confusing the word "employer" with "employeer". And I supose that "employeer" has the stress on the last syllable, i mean "employeer", is that right?
     
  9. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    Sí, a veces una palabra tendrá una primary/main stress mark y una (o más) secondary stress mark. En otros lugares puedes ver que utilizan comas para las secundarias... Yo principalmente me preocupo de la primera: la que nos causa más dudas: El resto son para mostrar matices.
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    No es un apóstrofe, es un r suscripto, que nada tiene que ver con acentuación.

    No existe "employeer". Creo que se refiere a "employee".
     
  11. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    WR da como válidas las dos:

    employee [em'ploII:, emploI'I:] nombre empleado,-a

    Pero yo siempre he oído la segunda:employee
     
  12. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    ¡Ah! sí. En la entrada de WR correspondiente a employer el apóstrofo en cursiva sustituye a una posible "r", para entendernos, en la pronunciación estadounidense. En otros diccionarios esto se nota como "(r)".
     
  13. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
  14. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    Perdona Outsider, ¿qué es aquí suscripto? ¿Un "r" suscripto (o "r" suscripta) es alguna clase de denominación fonética?
     
  15. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    En verdad, debría haber dicho que es una r en índice (superscript). :eek:
     
  16. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    Muchas gracias Outsider. Ya me he leído r-colored vowel; ha sido muy instructivo. ¡Hay que ver lo que sabes!

    Ya he entendido lo que es una r en índice. En Español creo que no tenemos exactamente el voclablo correspondiente a superscript:

    "A character or symbol set or printed or written above and immediately to one side of another character." (WR.)

    Pero tenemos algo muy parecido: Letras o símbolos volados. En este caso yo diría que era el símbolo volado equivalente a una colored vowel. ;)
     
  17. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Es eso. :thumbsup:
    (Aunque "índice" no sea la palabra que yo buscaba. ¡Qué lío! :eek:)
     

Share This Page