photo, de profil

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by hamlet, Apr 16, 2007.

  1. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    Comment dit-on "une photo de profil"? Et tout simplement "de profil" comme dans "ours, de profil"? merci
     
  2. BMR

    BMR Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    My Hachette-Oxford says :
    être de profil to be in profile; se mettre de profil to position
    oneself in profile


    Side view
    may be fit also.
     
  3. Valosh

    Valosh Senior Member

    Perth-Australia
    Belgium-French
    " a picture taken side on"
     
  4. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    any more versions?
     
  5. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    No? can you say a "profile photo" or "side-view photo"?
     
  6. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    I think that profile photo or picture would word. Also, remember that photo in French is feminin.
     
  7. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL, Sp-En mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I'm curious. Can it also mean that it's a picture that you put in your profile, like here on WR, not even necessarily a picture of you?
     
  8. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    Comment dire 'je le vois de profil'? I see him from the side?
     
  9. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Yes, a profile photo could be a photo that you put in your profile, and in this case, it could be taken from any direction. Hearing the phrase, I'd assume it was a photo of you, even if here on WR it is usually something else.:)

    I think that profile photo is OK for either meaning if the context makes it clear. Side-view photo also sounds good to me; side on is not very commonly used in the US.
    Yes, or I see him in profile (as BMR suggested), or perhaps I see his profile (noun).
     
  10. pyrolee Member

    Canada, English
    Hamlet - "I see him from the profile" (je le vois de profil)
     

Share This Page

Loading...