1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

photo, de profil

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by hamlet, Apr 16, 2007.

  1. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    Comment dit-on "une photo de profil"? Et tout simplement "de profil" comme dans "ours, de profil"? merci
     
  2. BMR

    BMR Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    My Hachette-Oxford says :
    être de profil to be in profile; se mettre de profil to position
    oneself in profile


    Side view
    may be fit also.
     
  3. Valosh

    Valosh Senior Member

    Perth-Australia
    Belgium-French
    " a picture taken side on"
     
  4. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    any more versions?
     
  5. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    No? can you say a "profile photo" or "side-view photo"?
     
  6. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    I think that profile photo or picture would word. Also, remember that photo in French is feminin.
     
  7. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I'm curious. Can it also mean that it's a picture that you put in your profile, like here on WR, not even necessarily a picture of you?
     
  8. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    Comment dire 'je le vois de profil'? I see him from the side?
     
  9. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Yes, a profile photo could be a photo that you put in your profile, and in this case, it could be taken from any direction. Hearing the phrase, I'd assume it was a photo of you, even if here on WR it is usually something else.:)

    I think that profile photo is OK for either meaning if the context makes it clear. Side-view photo also sounds good to me; side on is not very commonly used in the US.
    Yes, or I see him in profile (as BMR suggested), or perhaps I see his profile (noun).
     
  10. pyrolee Junior Member

    Canada, English
    Hamlet - "I see him from the profile" (je le vois de profil)
     

Share This Page