piłka nożna

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by LeTasmanien, Jul 7, 2014.

  1. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    Hi all.
    This is I think a relatively simple question.
    I understand that term means football, as in Soccer and that piłka means ball.
    My polish native speaker here tells me that 'nożna' refers to the leg (noga) but is unable explain the grammar.
    Is this simply a version of 'noga' in another case or something different altogether?
     
  2. sonorous Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Polish
    Yes, it comes from the leg - noga. It's an adjective. Just like face and facial in English. :)
     
  3. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    Thanks Sonorous.
    Good explanation!
     
  4. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    The endings -ny/-na/-ne added to the stem of the word is often used to form adjectives from nouns, and sometimes also from verbs:
    wod-a --> wod-ny
    moda --> modny
    łów --> łowny

    droga --> drożny
    mogę --> możny (verb)
    noga --> nożny
    As you can see the final "g" consonant in the stem changes to "ż" before "n".

    noga --> *nogny --> nożny

    noun --> adjective --> soud change g --> ż
    This g --> ż sound change is very frequent in Polish.
     
  5. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    Thank you for this very useful background info Ben Jamin.
     
  6. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Beside the term 'piłka nożna', which is the name of a sports discipline, we can also use the term 'football' or more commonly the term 'futbol'. Both terms are pronounced in Polish with a voiced 't' - /fudbol/.
    A soccer ball (or association football ball), beside 'piłka', is also called 'futbolówka.'
    Similarly a footballer is 'piłkarz' and 'futbolista.'
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2014
  7. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    This is more interesting and useful background, thanks!
     
  8. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    This word is obsolete in Polish for me (like cyklista and bicykl), but maybe it has been dug out from the grave. Quite unnecessary in my opinion.
     
  9. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Well, the nouns piłkarz or zawodnik are used more often. The noun futbolista is also used in this meaning, mostly in the media, e.g.:
    "Wreszcie w 82 minucie lewą stroną szarżował Wołczek, strącił piłkę, ale Mądry popełnił błąd i futbolówka trafiła pod nogi wrocławianina, który zacentrował w pole karne, (...)Po prawie półtorarocznej przerwie koszulkę z herbem WKS-u znów ubrał Robert Szczot. Futbolista zagrał na nietypowej dla niego pozycji lewego pomocnika, dużo walczył, jednak zabrakło mu sił i w 64 minucie został zmieniony."
    Source: website: www.slasknet.com, article: "A jednak potrafią! Kompleks polkowicki przełamany: Śląsk – Górnik 1:0 (0:0)"

    Also:
    "Wszystko wskazuje na to, że w piątek na treningu ma się pojawić jeszcze jeden nowy futbolista."
    Source: website: www.echodnie.eu, article: "
    Nowy piłkarz na treningu Radomiaka" by W. Ł.

    The noun 'futbolista' also means a player of the American football.
     
  10. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Może to jest tym Śląskiem? Że tam się tego używa więcej?
     
  11. jasio Senior Member

    Albo staranniej piszą po polsku... ;)

    Kilkakrotne powtarzanie tego samego słowa w jednym akapicie jest uważane za błąd stylistyczny. A że komentując mecz trudno pomijać drużynę, zawodników, boisko, no i samą piłkę, to trzeba mieć odpowiednio bogaty zasób synonimów. :)
     
  12. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Dobrze to ująłeś. To samo dotyczy jeszcze tego tekstu:
    "Zbigniew Boniek to jeden z najwybitniejszych polskich piłkarzy. Należy do grona stu najlepszych futbolistów w historii światowej piłki nożnej według FIFA. Od 26 października 2012 piastuje urząd prezesa Polskiego Związku Piłki Nożnej. Boniek nigdy nie ukrywał tego, że jego wielką pasją jest żużel."
    (Portal: www.pomorska.pl, 'Zbigniew Boniek: - Tomasz Gollob to fajny kumpel')
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2014

Share This Page