picciolino

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Rayskath, Jun 23, 2013.

  1. Rayskath Junior Member

    English-American
    Hello,

    I have been having difficulty with this one important word from my childhood. Does anyone know if in Sicilan dialect the word pronounced biccidido is actually supposed to mean picciolino? My grandmother always referred to us as biccidido or biccididi when we were little.

    Example: I biccididi hanno fame. Dobbiamo mangiare presto! (The children are hungry. We have to eat soon!)

    Mille grazie
     
  2. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
  3. Rayskath Junior Member

    English-American
    Thank you! I'm not sure why this didn't come up when I searched for it!
     
  4. pat79 Senior Member

    ITALIAN
    Hi there, I am originally from Sicily. I think that what you remember your grandmother was saying is : "picciriddu/ picciriddi". It means (IT) "bambino/i" (EN) "child, children".
    I have never heard the word "biccidido", neither the word "picciolino". I guess what you refer to as "picciolino" is in Italian "piccolino", which means "little one".

    I hope I have been useful and it is fantastic to remember grandparents :)))

    Take care !
     
  5. Rayskath Junior Member

    English-American
     
  6. Rayskath Junior Member

    English-American
    Mille grazie. I think you are correct. I wish I had a Sicilian dictionary. I am sure I would find these two words there.
     
  7. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English

Share This Page