1. fabregas04 Member

    I was wondering what the verb pichar or picharse means, as I cannot find it in the dictionary yet have heard it being used many times in Mexico. I'm not sure, but I think it means to treat/offer/pay for something for someone, such as when it is used in this context: "me pichas un helado?"

    Does this verb even exist? And is it slang or only used in Mexico?

  2. velero Senior Member

  3. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Would you pitch in for an Ice Cream?
  4. fabregas04 Member

    Thanks guys! Never knew pichar could have a sexual meaning too lol.
  5. jboone Member

    English (AE)
    I hear pichar every day in Ciudad Juárez, Mexico. No sexual meaning here: it's the standard verb for 'to treat' or 'to pay for.' ¿Me pichas una Coca?

Share This Page