1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pick things up quickly

Discussion in 'Català (Catalan)' started by perrine1233, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. perrine1233 Senior Member

    English
    How would you say:

    'The store was fast-paced and frenetic which meant I had to pick things up quickly'


    Could I say:

    La botiga era de ritme ràpid i frenètic que significava que havia de recollir coses ràpidament?

    Thank-you very much.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Molt bé. Només canviaria el relatiu:

    La botiga era de ritme ràpid i frenètic, la qual cosa significava/volia dir que havia de recollir coses ràpidament.
     
  3. innovator Senior Member

    Català (Girona)
    A la botiga es treballava a un ritme ràpid i frenètic, la qual cosa significava que havia de recollir les coses ràpidament/amb rapidesa.

    I am not sure about the translation for "pick up", depending on the context. If you are in a store with one of those electronic cash machines with scanner, maybe "pick things up" would be translated in a different way
     

Share This Page