pick things up quickly

Discussion in 'Català (Catalan)' started by perrine1233, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. perrine1233 Senior Member

    English
    How would you say:

    'The store was fast-paced and frenetic which meant I had to pick things up quickly'


    Could I say:

    La botiga era de ritme ràpid i frenètic que significava que havia de recollir coses ràpidament?

    Thank-you very much.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Molt bé. Només canviaria el relatiu:

    La botiga era de ritme ràpid i frenètic, la qual cosa significava/volia dir que havia de recollir coses ràpidament.
     
  3. innovator Senior Member

    Català (Girona)
    A la botiga es treballava a un ritme ràpid i frenètic, la qual cosa significava que havia de recollir les coses ràpidament/amb rapidesa.

    I am not sure about the translation for "pick up", depending on the context. If you are in a store with one of those electronic cash machines with scanner, maybe "pick things up" would be translated in a different way
     

Share This Page