pick up an injury/illness

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Paulfromitaly, May 3, 2013.

  1. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Hello,
    Can someone really pick up a shoulder injury? I thought that "to pick up" could be used to mean catch a virus or a bacteria infection, not any kind of illness, let alone a shoulder injury!

    Thanks for your help


     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Hello, Paul. I don't use it, but I've seen "pick up" used this way before in sports writing. Writers and speakers may be at a loss for better verbs when they're dealing with the noun "injury".
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Thanks!

    What verb would you use then instead of "pick up"?
     
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    You're welcome. I'd probably use something dull like "...after her shoulder was injured last month."
     
  5. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    "Incurred a shoulder injury" is the same but quite formal. I think that they want to mention that the injury "came into being" without going into cause or blame which is a problem with "He injured his shoulder" (he did something wrong), "His shoulder was injured" (someone hurt him), etc.
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    The usual phrasing, in my experience, would be "after suffering a shoulder injury".
     
  7. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    How about: received/suffered/sustained/experienced a shoulder injury? Would they work too?

    EDIT: I've just seen Parla's post above.
     
  8. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    "after suffering from a shoulder injury"
    Would you leave out "from"?
     
  9. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    He suffered the injury [was injured] at the time it happened. He has been suffering from the injury [feeling pain or discomfort due to the injury] since then.
     
  10. chasfh Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English - US
    Yes, this.
     
  11. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Then there is "He sustained a shoulder injury in his last match."
     
  12. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Thank you for all your suggestions.
    I guess that the journalist who wrote that article just didn't want to sound too formal then.
     
  13. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Yes - and because it's not too formal, it suggests that the injury wasn't too serious. In sports reports we often read "He picked up a knock yesterday but he'll probably be fit in time for next week's game." I certainly wouldn't say, "He picked up a broken leg": the verb isn't weighty enough for such a serious matter.
     
  14. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Could someone please have a look at my question from post #7?
     
  15. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Yes, your other suggestions would also work. :thumbsup:
     
  16. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thank you. :)
     

Share This Page