1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. catmint11 Junior Member

    chinese
    (mme Laborderie est la mistress de Martignac.)

    margignac, ironique: Ah! vous n'avez pas une belle ame, madame Laborderie.

    mme Laborderie: oh! monsieur! pour ce qui est de l'ame, je ne dis pas... mais pour le reste, tu repasseras. L'an dernier vous etiez un autre homme.

    can someone help me to figure out "pour ce qui est de l'ame, je ne dis pas.." whether she means : Ok, i accept that i don't have a pure soul...

    mas pour le reste, tu repasseras. what is the meaning of this sentense.

    a million thanks!
     
  2. Loki Junior Member

    Chicago
    French
    "As far as the soul is concerned, I accept...but for the rest of it, you're mistaken"
    Even if for the second part, the expression is much more colloquial so the translation isn't sufficient.
    ---
     
  3. catmint11 Junior Member

    chinese
    thank you! I have another question.

    Flore: va te mettre en fais pour cette Diane! (elevant la voix: ) verse-lui du chmpagne, a cette chipie!...
    Boussu, tres digne: vous avez des droits sur moi, mademoiselle?
    flore: Mais...
    Boussu: Faites-les valoir!

    (il lui tourne le dos et s'eloigne. Flore le rejoint et le secoue.)

    I am wondering what is the meaning of "faites-les valoir!"??
     

Share This Page