piece of mind/peace of mind

Discussion in 'English Only' started by godson, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. godson Junior Member

    dominican republic
    dominican/spanish
    Hi to all!!
    I would like to know when to use a/piece of mind and peace of mind, and of course what they mean.
    Thank you in advance!!
     
  2. "Peace of mind" means a lack of worries or concerns, often with reference to a contrasting state of anxiety about a specific thing.

    I've been worried about my health lately. I've decided to see the doctor so I can have peace of mind.

    My new job on the bomb squad is very risky. Buying extra life insurance gives me peace of mind because I know my family will be taken care of if anything happens to me.

    "Give <someone> a piece of <one's> mind" is an expression meaning to rebuke, berate or scold someone. It is colloquial and fairly common, at least in AE.
     
  3. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    I agree with a little edgy. Also, "peace of mind" is quite often misspelled as "piece of mind". When I see it spelled that way it always makes me wonder what the person thinks it means.
     

Share This Page