1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Piję mało kawy. Piję dużo kawy.

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by wolfbm1, Oct 12, 2013.

  1. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Witam.

    A. Czy pijesz dużo kawy? (Do you drink a lot of coffee?)
    B. Ogólnie, piję mało/dużo.

    "Ogólnie, piję dużo." to "Generally, I drink a lot." albo "Generally, I drink much."
    ALE
    "Ogólnie, piję mało" to "Generally, I drink little.", "Generally, I don't drink much." albo "Generally, I don't drink a lot."

    Czy mam rację. :confused:


    Korekta/edit: Tytuł wątku powinien brzmieć/ The title if this thread should be: Piję dużo. Piję mało.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2013
  2. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    Generalnie gramatycznie w większości przypadków masz rację, poza tym, że "much" się raczej nie używa w zdaniach twierdzących dla określenia "dużo".
     
  3. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Rzeczywiście. Google mi wstawia ’don’t drink much’ albo ’drink too much’. Ale najbardziej mi chodziło o ’little’. Jednak ’little’ to mało. ( A ’a little’ to trochę.)
     
  4. DW

    DW Senior Member

    Polish
     
  5. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you very much. So:

    A: Do you drink a lot of coffee?
    B: In general, I drink a lot. A whole lot.

    A: Do you drink a lot of coffee?
    C: In general, I drink little coffee. Just a tiny bit. (Could I stop at 'little'? Probably not.)

    A: Do you drink a lot of coffee?
    D: Actually, I don't drink much. A really tiny bit, I mean. (I can stop at 'much'.)
     
  6. DW

    DW Senior Member

    Polish
    Sure thing. :)

    Well,
    .

    Whew, hope this also helps. :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2013
  7. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    It definitely does. So:
    A: Do you drink a lot of coffee?
    D: Actually, I don't drink much. Only a bit. A really tiny bit, I mean.
     
  8. DW

    DW Senior Member

    Polish
    Yeah, it's good yet I'd probably go for something like,

    • Actually, I don't drink much, just a bit. A really tiny bit, I mean.
    . :)
     
  9. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thanks again.
     
  10. DW

    DW Senior Member

    Polish
    You're welcome. :)
     

Share This Page