1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. tlkde Senior Member

    US
    Hola amigos,

    Me gustarían saber en que contexto se usan estas frases.

    1. Me pilla de camino.
    2. Me pilla muy cerca de casa.
    3. Te pilla muy lejos.

    Gracias.
     
  2. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    It's on my way
    It's very near my house
    It's very far (from where you are)


    No me importa cojerte un periódico, porque el kiosko me pilla de camino
    I don't mind getting you a paper because the news stand is on my way

    No voy a tardar porque la tienda me pilla muy cerca de casa
    I won't be long because the shop is very near my house

    Tendrás que coger el coche porque creo que el restaurante te pilla muy lejos
    You'd better take the car becasuse I think the restaurant is a bit of a way from your place....
     
  3. AmethystSW

    AmethystSW Senior Member

    Michigan
    English, USA
  4. tlkde Senior Member

    US
    Muchas gracias.
     

Share This Page