1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Pimple

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ronanpoirier, Oct 8, 2006.

  1. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Who doesn't hate pimples???

    Especially when they hurt as hell and they appear at the morning of that big party :D

    So how's it in your language?
     
  2. Heba

    Heba Senior Member

    Coventry, England
    Egypt, Arabic
    In Arabic:
    It is بثرة (bathra) or دمل صغير (demel sagheer)
     
  3. Cecilio

    Cecilio Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    In Spanish: "grano" or "espinilla".
     
  4. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German, we call it "Pickel" (the plural looks like the singular).
     
  5. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian: "bubuljica" or "akna" (pl. bubuljice / akne) but there is also a number of slang terms.
     
  6. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    にきび
    nikibi
     
  7. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Finnish:
    a pimple is in Finnish finni
    Don't laugh at us, the word is not derived from the (foreign) name of our nationality, "a finn" is in Finnish "suomalainen".
    The word has come to us from Swedish, where "a pimple" is "en finne" and by the way means simultaneously "a finn".
    There is also another Finnish word for a pimple, that is näppylä
     
  8. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romania
    Romanian, Romania
    In Romanian they're called "coş(sg.) / coşuri (pl)" in everyday speech. It literally means "basket", but it also means "chimney". :p
     
  9. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English
    French:
    un bouton

    Cantonese:
    暗瘡 (am chong)

    Mandarin:
    丘疹 (qiu zhen) / 面皰 (mian pao)

    Portuguese:
    uma espinha
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Ou borbulha.
     
  11. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    In Gujarati, we say "phullaa" (meaning "spots"). If we want to emphasise that they are the small pimples, we just add the word for "small" in front of it, giving us:

    "nannaa nannaa phullaa" (lit. "small small spots")

    Similarly, the Urdu/Hindi would be:

    "Chotay Chotay phullay"
    (I think they use the same word in all Guj/Hin/Urd)
     
  12. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan it's gra.
     
  13. aslan

    aslan Senior Member

    Central Anatolia
    Turkiye Turkish
    in Turkish, It is called 'sivilce'
     
  14. Talie Junior Member

    Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    In Dutch, it is a "pukkel" of "puist". We have a rockfestival named after them: "Pukkelpop".
     
  15. midismilex Senior Member

    Taipei,Taiwan
    Taiwanese, Mandarin
    It's a sexual disease.
     
  16. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russia, it's прыщ (prysch).
    There are also more special medical terms for it, but прыщ is used much more widely.
     
  17. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Is the word 面 necessary? Wouldn't 皰 (pao4) be enough to say "pimples?" Or do you have to show where the pimple is: in the face 面?
     
  18. Aleco Senior Member

    Råde, Norway
    Norwegian
    Norwegian:
    a pimple - ei/en kvise
    pimples - kviser

    Hawaiian:
    (a) pimple - he pu'u
    pimples - huehue

    Lakota:
    a pimple - yuh'i waŋ
    pimples - yuh'i waŋ (Lakota has no plural forms)
     
  19. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    In Greek the word for "a pimple" is ένα σπυρί [spirí]
    Note also that in the UK the more common word for "pimple" is "spot".
     
  20. gigi1 Junior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek Greece
    In Greek also called μπιμπίκι (bibiki) and ακμή (akmi)
     
  21. zaigucis

    zaigucis Senior Member

    Riga
    Latvian, Latvia
    Latvian: pumpa or pūtīte
     
  22. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    In colloquial Palestinian Arabic, we say حبة (Habbe).
     
  23. nikka

    nikka New Member

    Hungary - Hungarian
    In Hungarian it's called: pattanás

    :)
     
  24. Aku Junior Member

    Tagalog, English
    In Filipino: taghiyawat
     
  25. hye young Junior Member

    Italy
    Korean Korea
    pimple = 여드름 (yuh deu reum) - Korean
    brufolo [pl. -i] - italiano
     
  26. VirtuousV Junior Member

    Seoul, Korea
    Korean, (South) Korea
    I wonder if the original poster meant acnes, or spots/"any reddish skin troubles popping on the face" in general.

    여드름 is basically for acnes only.
    For spots in general, there is a word 뾰루지 (ppyoruji).

    * Pronounce "pp" as "French" P.
     
  27. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    uhry(pl.) (cf. it means Hungarians)
    beďáry, jebáky (unpolite) (other terms see here)

    In Lithuanian:
    spuogai
     
  28. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto:

    akno
     
  29. valo__fan

    valo__fan Senior Member

    Turkiye
    Turkish

    We use akne as well(Turkish)
     
  30. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    That's really fantastic. And many languages use a rather nice word for such an ugly thing...
     
  31. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    «Σπυρί» [spi'ri] (neut.) < Byz. Gr. neuter diminutive «σπυρίον» spyríon, of Classical masc. noun «σπυρός» spurós --> wheat seed

    «Μπιμπίκι» [bi'bici] (neut.) < Byz. Gr. neuter diminutive «μπιμπίκιον» bibíkion, of masc. noun «μπίμπικας» bíbikas < Classical masc. noun «βέμβιξ» bémbīks --> whipping-top (colloquialism)
    «Ακμή» [ak'mi] (fem.) < Classical fem. noun «ἀκμὴ» akmḕ (feminine alt. form «ἀκνάς» aknás, whence Lat. acne) --> eruption on face
     
  32. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    חצ'קון khachkun in slang

    פצעי בגרות pitz'ey bagrut - lit. maturity sores/"injuries" formally.
     

Share This Page