Pin a rose on your nose

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ferran, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. ferran

    ferran Junior Member

    What does it mean metaphorically? Is it something like : Don't worry, be happy?
    Thanks :)
  2. . 1 Banned

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    G'day ferran,
    I have not heard the saying but I would guess that you are correct.
    It could mean that you should smile even if it is painful to do so because the act of smiling will make up for the effort of smiling.
    It sounds to be similar to,
    Whack a smile on your dial.

  3. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
  4. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
  5. . 1 Banned

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    That sounds like a derivation of a sarcastic old Army retort to a braggard.
    What do you want; a medal or a chest to pin it on?

  6. cookie2854885 New Member


    Actually it means something bad because if u watch full house stephanie says it a lot when she is mad or when she thinks someone is being rude!! So I think it is something bad! Sorry but I watch tv!
  7. Cathy Rose Senior Member

    Northeast USA
    United States English
    Hi Cookie, and welcome to the forum. :) The forum rules ask that we refrain from using chatspeak and that we write in standard English. Be careful with those capital letters! :)
  8. Salvage Senior Member

    Columbus, Ohio
    USA English
    The Urban dictionary asserts 'This phrase mostlikely originated on the early 1990's show "Full House."'

    It is much older. I heard and said it when I was a child 50 years ago. It was a cliché back then, picked up by children because of the rhyme.

Share This Page