1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pin over (pine over)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by linlon, Oct 9, 2007.

  1. linlon Senior Member

    mandarin
    Hi,
    'Rick isn't pining over her and is spending time with another girl.'

    Does the phrase 'pin over' exist? What does it mean here?

    Thank you very mucyh
     
  2. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    It's pine over. (look at the second definition - verb, not noun)
     
  3. The Scrivener Banned

    On the "naughty step".
    England. English
    Hi linlon,

    The verb is "to pine over". The "e" is dropped in the third person singular.

    To pine over someone is to miss them dreadfully with feelings of great sadness.

    "When my dog had to be put to sleep, I pined over her for more than a year."
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    To "pine" for something or someone is to "yearn" or to "long" for him/her/it.

    Example: "He's pining for the fjords."
     
  5. linlon Senior Member

    mandarin
    Thank you all very much for your help.
    Does 'pine over' and 'pine for' have the same meaning?
     
  6. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Yes, "pine for" and "pine over" have the same meaning.
     
  7. linlon Senior Member

    mandarin
    Thanks a lot, bibliolept.
     

Share This Page