pinkie, finger or thumb

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ManOfWords, Jun 5, 2014.

  1. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    Hi all, I have come across it on the net, from a Scots online dictionary, though we can say it is English as well;

    pinkie, finger or thoomb: a child’s guessing game.

    I would like to know how this game is played and if it has other names in other languages.

    Thanks people; =]
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Not in Russian, I guess because we do not have these flashy terms, for us they are all fingers:D:
    big finger (thumb)
    indicating / index finger (index finger)
    middle finger (middle finger)
    nameless finger (ring finger)
    small finger (pinky)
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In Hebrew we have a different name for each finger, some fingers have more than one name. The names can be traced some 2000 years to the past.

    I don't think this specific game exists here, there are other of course, mainly for educating young children.
     
  4. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    In Swedish there are several nursery rhymes about fingers: http://www.sagokistan.se/fingerramsor.htm
    The games are about showing up the fingers when their names are mentioned.

    The fingers for adults and children:
    Thumb - tumme - tummetott
    Index finger - pekfinger (pointing finger) - slickepott (dough-scraper, the finger you use to clean a bowl with)
    Middle finger - långfinger (long finger) - långeman (the long man)
    Ring finger - ringfinger (ring finger) - gullebrand (golden banded)
    Little finger - lillfinger (little finger) - lilla Vicke Vire (little Vicke Vire)
     
  5. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    Thumb: baş parmak (head finger), ("beş" also means "five")
    Index finger: işaret parmağı (pointing, sign finger), (it's the finger used for poking (dürt in Turkish) "dört" means "four")
    Middle finder: orta parkak (middle finger), (it's the finger that's longest, that can reach furthest. "uç" means "tip, point, edge, furthest". "Üç" means "three")
    Ring Finger: yüzük parmağı (ring finger), (it's consider as a extension of little finger. "Extension" means "ek" in Turkish. "Eki" means "its extension". "İki" mans "two")
    Little Finger: serçe parmak (sparrow finger), (sparrows fly. The sound birds make when they fly is "pır" in Turkish. "Bir" means "one"), (it's also possible that the word "serçe" comes from "serç" meaning "lazy, lame" because they fly in a lame, lazy way)
     
  6. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Some of these are hilarious!:D
     
  7. Radioh

    Radioh Senior Member

    Australia
    Vietnamese
    Indeed :) I like the lazy finger. Unfortunately, we don't have such a game in Vietnam.
     
  8. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    Very nice to know some facts from other languages, thanks people! =]

    In Brazilian Portuguese we have [fura-bolo] for the index finger which translates as [(the finger that) drills/makes hole in cakes] [similar to slickepott somehow] and [mata-piolho] for the thumb which means [louse-killer]

    Cheers!
     
  9. Radioh

    Radioh Senior Member

    Australia
    Vietnamese
    In Vietnam we have:
    thumb = ngón cái (female finger)
    little finger = ngón út (youngest finger)
    Ha, I'm very curious, ManOfWords. Have you ever used your louse-killer finger to kill a louse ? :)
     
  10. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch:
    - thumb = duim
    - index finger = wijsvinger (pointing finger)
    - middle finger = middenvinger
    - ring finger = ringvinger
    - pinkie = pink
     
  11. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    No Radioh, only to kill fleas when I was a kid. :D
     
  12. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    In Chinese, we do have a word for 'thumb', but the rest:
    index finger - eating finger
    middle finger - middle finger
    ring finger - nameless finger
    small finger - tail (i.e. last) finger
     

Share This Page