Piroca

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Jamaica007, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Jamaica007 Junior Member

    Jamaica english
    Hello forum..can someone tell me what (Piroca)means and is it a vulgar word?
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Hi, Jamaica. It can be considered either vulgar or colloquial.
    piroca= Chulo Pênis de menino. / O pênis = penis
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2009
  3. fernandobn97007 Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Portugues - Brasileiro
    Piroca pode ser careca (bald). Se voce gritar piroca no Rio de Janeiro voce estará gritando Pênis, mas se você gritar piroca na Bahia, estará dizendo careca.
     
  4. Jamaica007 Junior Member

    Jamaica english
    Thank you.
     
  5. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Earth
    Português de Portugal
    In Portugal, it has no meaning.
     
  6. coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    A couple of remarks, if I may:
    I would stress vulgar, since colloquial may give the impression of being just informal. It is, in fact a swear word, on a par with :warn:dick or :warn:cock. By the way, to avert a common confusion: chulo, in Portuguese (= vulgar) has nothing to do with the same word in Spanish (= beautiful)

    This is the first meaning in Aurélio [Do tupi pi'roka, 'calvo']
    Regards
     
  7. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    It is also colloquial as little boys are taught to say piroca in some places, so...
     
  8. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    Sometimes humorous: :cool:

    12 Anos (Chico Buarque)

    .......
    Ai, que saudades que eu tenho
    D'uma travessura
    Um futebol de rua
    Sair pulando muro
    Olhando fechadura
    E vendo mulher nua
    Comendo fruta no pé
    Chupando picolé
    Pé-de-moleque, paçoca
    E disputando troféu
    Guerra de pipa no céu
    Concurso de... piroca
    .......
     
  9. BENTEVI Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese, Brazil
    Puxa, Guigo. Que achado! Concurso de piroca! Hahaha!

    Existe também o verbo "pirocar" = ficar careca.

    Ele está começando a pirocar.

    Aliás, pode causar grande confusão se o diálogo for entre um carioca e um baiano. O carioca pode achar que o sujeito da frase está começando a "transar/fazer sexo".
     
  10. Adriano_CSI

    Adriano_CSI Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese
    "Piroca" no sentido vulgar e' "dick" "cock" "prick"
     
  11. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Perhaps a better translation would be "willy" or "wiener".
     

Share This Page