1. KRISTYBIAN28 New Member

    ENGLIS/ SPANISH U.S.
    I Know That Pisar Is To Walk On But If You Are Describing Someone Such As "Pisando Chicas", What Does That Mean?
    Does Anyone Know. I Think That It Is Slang And Maybe The Meaning Cannot Be Directly Interpreted.

    Thanks:)
     
  2. Rufiaa Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    podrias poner la oracion donde aparece, con mas contexto?
     
  3. xOoeL Senior Member

    Español - España
    No estoy seguro, porque no tengo el contexto, pero "pisarle la chica a uno" es lo que le pasa a uno cuando otra persona (generalmente un amigo) se adelanta y se liga a la chica que le gusta.
    Por favor, ¿podrías poner en mayúscula sólo la primera letra de cada frase y los nombre propios? Es que me cuestra trabajo leer así. Gracias.
     
  4. KRISTYBIAN28 New Member

    ENGLIS/ SPANISH U.S.
    Gracias
    It Is In The Context Of Such:
    Si Se Esta Consado, No Miro Nada De Malo Que Andes(i Am Not Sure If It Is Andes, Walk ) Pisando Chicas.
    So, If One Is Married, I See Nothing Wrong If You Walk With????
    Pisando Chicas.
     
  5. xOoeL Senior Member

    Español - España
    ¡Qué galimatías!
    ¿Estás seguro de que lo que has escrito en español es la frase auténtica?
    Lo digo porque no tiene ningún sentido y es agramatical. Además, el único sentido que le "podría encontrar" es contradictorio.
    Por favor, ¿podrías poner en mayúscula sólo la primera letra de cada frase y los nombre propios? Es que me cuestra trabajo leer así. Gracias.

    So... please, check the correct writing of the sentence.
     
  6. Amynka

    Amynka Senior Member

    Madrid
    Bulgaria/ Bulgarian
    Hmm? Where did you see that? This phrase seems to me, not only unknown, but even strange. I think of two possibilities: one is positive and the other one completely opposite. 1. A very attractive man. And, 2. A playboy (I mean, a heart-braker). Could you add some context, please?
     
  7. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    Kristy!

    Welcome to the forum... although there's nothing in the rules to say that you shouldn't write each and every word with a capital letter, could you stop doing it for a second as it makes it all slightly harder to read!!

    Thanks.

    Tatz.
     
  8. Amynka

    Amynka Senior Member

    Madrid
    Bulgaria/ Bulgarian
    Aaah, ya! Él/ella lo que quiere decir es: "Aunque estés casado, no veo nada malo en que andes pisando chicas." No? Y en ese caso, xOoeL, tendrías razón. Significaría "ponerle los cuernos/engañar a su mujer"... But "walk with" no se traduciría por "pisando chicas". A mí, por lo menos, me suena rarísimo!
     
  9. KRISTYBIAN28 New Member

    ENGLIS/ SPANISH U.S.
    Yes, that would make the most sense. to decieve or cheat on your lady. thank you...
     
  10. KRISTYBIAN28 New Member

    ENGLIS/ SPANISH U.S.
    Later on, however there is another reference saying "chicas piscando", saying that chicas piscando they come and they go ( pero en espanol), I am still not understanding if this is some kind of adjective.
     
  11. cbland Senior Member

    Español Nicaragua
    pisar en NIC. means to Fuck so ....
     
  12. cbland Senior Member

    Español Nicaragua
    so creo que la frase es esta:
    if you are married I don´t see anything wrong in f.... other girls...
     
  13. boop Senior Member

    english
    in el salvador pisar is to fuck too
     
  14. suso26

    suso26 Senior Member

    Spanish México.
    Pisar en Mexico tambien significa Tener SeXXXXo.
    Pisar in Mexico means to have sexxxxx. it's like fucking..
     
  15. KRISTYBIAN28 New Member

    ENGLIS/ SPANISH U.S.
    Un razon porque la palabra no esta en el diccionario.
    Gracias.
     
  16. KRISTYBIAN28 New Member

    ENGLIS/ SPANISH U.S.
    If piscando means such, then what is pisona...
    The sentence is as follows:
    "Sabe el dolaria a perder un mujer unica por una chica pisona?"
    Do you know the pain of losing a unique woman for a _____ girl?
    Is anyone familiar with this word " pisona"?
     
  17. cbland Senior Member

    Español Nicaragua
    a women how f... alot .... slut, bitch, hooker, cualquiera de esos sinónimos
     
  18. cbland Senior Member

    Español Nicaragua
     
  19. KRISTYBIAN28 New Member

    ENGLIS/ SPANISH U.S.
    Obviously the writer is straight to the point, doesn't sugar coat words...
    Thank you for your help..
     
  20. Amynka

    Amynka Senior Member

    Madrid
    Bulgaria/ Bulgarian
    Kris, are you sure that it is "piscando"? I have to guess what do you mean, because some words you write don't have any sense. Look up "piscar" in the dictionary and if you don't find any entry means that or the author doesn't know to write or you don't know to copy. The most similar to "chicas piscando" I have heard is "pescando chicas" that means "to pick up girls". Y, de hecho, a mí, "pisona" no me suena a mujer "que ande por ahí acostándose con todo hombre que encuentre", sino a una mujer "capaz de robarle el marido a otra por simple capricho". Como ves, hay mucha diferencia entre el Español de América y el de España.
     

Share This Page