1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Patriciansol New Member

    Spain
    Hello everybody!
    This is the first time I take part in this forum and I need to know how to translate "piso bajo" ,from Spanish, into English?so that the translation of an address is correct. Could it be correct to say down floor?Can anybody help me?:confused:

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Borderer Senior Member

    Scottish Borders
    English (UK)
    Hola, y bienvenida al foro. si tiene el mismo sentido que planta baja, se dice 'ground floor'.
     
  3. TraductoraPobleSec

    TraductoraPobleSec Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan & Spanish
    Hola, Madrid!

    Si debes redactarlo en inglés de los EE.UU, sería "first floor".
     
  4. Patriciansol New Member

    Spain
    Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!
     
  5. TraductoraPobleSec

    TraductoraPobleSec Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan & Spanish
    De nada, chica...
     
  6. Borderer Senior Member

    Scottish Borders
    English (UK)
    No es la planta baja, pues?
     
  7. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Se ve que en España le dicen piso bajo a lo que nosotros le decimos primer piso.
    Saludos.
     
  8. mardiz Senior Member

    American English (Northeast)
    And here's another possibility for you... Lobby.
    The first floor, or piso bajo, is usually called the lobby in a large building.
     
  9. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    In American English we say the First Floor, or Ground Floor, with the next one up being the 2nd floor.

    In Spain and some Latin American countries, the ground floor is the Piso Bajo or the Planta Baja, and El Primer Piso refers to what we (USA; EEUU) would call the 2nd Floor.
     
  10. uruguacha Senior Member

    New York City.
    spanish, usa
    Tengo curiosidad por saber en que pais se dice "piso bajo"?
     
  11. Borderer Senior Member

    Scottish Borders
    English (UK)
    How confusing!!! In BE, the planta baja is only ever the ground floor, and the next one up is the first floor, then the second, and so on. :)
     
  12. Juliomelecio

    Juliomelecio Senior Member

    Valencia, Ve
    Español Venezuela
    Tengo la misma duda que URUGUACHA, por cuanto yo puedo sobreentender que se refiere al piso de abajo o mas bajo, en todo caso sería downstairs floor.
    Saludos.
     
  13. papagainho

    papagainho Senior Member

    En mi opinión cuando se dice piso bajo es porque sólo tiene una planta. Es como una casa, normalmente antigua pero que no tiene más que un piso.

    Si supieramos si se trata de un texto de España, o no, esto podría servir.
    Por otra parte hay que entender que en España casi toda la gente vive en pisos, (apartamentos) dentro de las ciudades, y que estos pisos bajos a menudo son casa antiguas en piedra que se han quedado en medio de la ciudad y que aún no han sido demolidas o rehabilitadas.

    Esto es lo que yo conozco , pero deberíamos esperar por la opinión de otros nativos.

    :)
     
  14. papagainho

    papagainho Senior Member

    ah! y si es ground floor sería planta baja, en mi opinión, por eso piso bajo debe ser lo que anteriormente he dicho.
     
  15. ishiba New Member

    Spanish - shibboleth from México City - East
    No se referira' a el "piso bajo" en el transporte? ma's como "low-floor"?
     
  16. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
     
  17. ishiba New Member

    Spanish - shibboleth from México City - East
    lower floor is not correct, i meant to say low-floor. I have not accents in my computer, sorry about that, that's why i'm using apostrophe ;) As an example of what I understand as low-floor, take a look at this page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low-floor_bus
     
  18. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Accents are right at the top of the reply box. There is a drop-down menu to choose the accented letters. No excuse. ;)
     
  19. ishiba New Member

    Spanish - shibboleth from México City - East
    Sorry if this sounds like trolling but I am new using vBulletin and did not have the time to explore it. Thank you for your help but I think is rude the ending of the sentence or even the reply since I do not have the obligation to know how to put accents just because you know where they are and most important, you were correcting me and you did not know what a low-floor could mean. Seriously guys we are here to help not to criticize!
     
  20. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    La respuesta que has dado en el mensaje 15 no tiene nada que ver con la pregunta que plantea Patriciansol, puesto que ella dice claramente que busca la traducción de 'piso bajo' para una dirección, y no se refiere al piso bajo de un transporte, como has sugerido en ese mismo mensaje.
    Creo que deberías leer con más atención antes de responder.
    Los mensajes 2 y 3 contestan perfectamente la pregunta de Patriciansol.
     

Share This Page