1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. London Senior Member

    English
    La tesis de Zaplana es sencilla. El PSOE, plagado según dijo de hijos de franquistas, al contrario que él, que reivindica su pasado en las juventudes de UCD y una familia no vinculada al régimen, "se ha radicalizado".


    It seems that "plagado" can mean "full" which of course depending on what something is full with can be positive or negative or "plagado" can mean riddled, as in rotten, which is always negative. Which is it in this case? Thank you in advance.
     
  2. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    I always use the word "plagado" with a negative connotation. I think it means "riddled".

    Regards!
     
  3. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Plaga = pest/plague. It may be used in a non-negative context, but then one which is ironical.

    Cheers

    MA
     
  4. London Senior Member

    English
    La tesis de Zaplana es sencilla. El PSOE, plagado según dijo de hijos de franquistas, al contrario que él, que reivindica su pasado en las juventudes de UCD y una familia no vinculada al régimen, "se ha radicalizado".

    Entonces, según el autor el PSOE se ha radicalizado mientras los hijos de franquistas están plagados o podridos. Gracias por la ayuda.
     
  5. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Now that's a funny way to interpret it! What Zaplana argues is that the Socialist Party is riddled with the offspring of Franco's followers, whereas his (Zaplana's) family never had anything to do with Franco's regime.

    Franco had no sons, just a daughter, but that is another, long story.

    Cheers

    MA
     
  6. London Senior Member

    English
    Muchisimas gracias Miguel Antonio por fin lo tengo claro.
     
  7. Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Amigos:

    ¿Cómo se dice si es plagado pero con connotación positiva? Quiero traducir:

    La provincia posee un patrimonio ancestral de culturas originarias vinculado a tradiciones rurales, plagado de cultos, mitos y leyendas
    The province has a vast native ancestral heritage rooted in its rural traditions, full of cults, myths and legends that express their worldview.
    Quisiera usar algo más poético que full of... se les ocurre?
    gracias
     
  8. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    ¿Qué te parece "teeming with"?
     
  9. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    A mí me parece que tanto full of como teeming with son ambos igual de válidos e infinitamente más elegantes que el original, pues plagado viene de plaga, y de plagas veámonos todos libres, por favor.

    :)
     

Share This Page