1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

Plan to do/ go to do s.th.

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Marcelinho95, May 6, 2013.

  1. Marcelinho95 New Member

    German
    Hey guys,

    as my first post i have question about verb endings, the plan to do s.th. (-(으)-려고 하다) and the go to do s.th. (-(으)-러 place-에 가다) -ending to be exact.

    Since I'm studying on my own and don't have a native korean speaker to ask and can't really trust on goolge translate, I'm hoping to find an answer here. :D

    So, now for my question:

    Which patterns do these two endings follow concerning the regular and irregular verbs that end with ㅅ,ㄹ,ㅂ,ㄷ,르 or ㅎ. For example 놀다,살다,굽다, 돕다, 묻다, 밀다, etc.

    I hope this is not to hard to answer. :)

    Thank You :p



    PS: I started learning Korean as my fourth language about two month ago ;-)
     
  2. kenjoluma Senior Member

    Korean
    놀려고
    살려고

    구우려고 (sorry, 굽다(to bake) is an irregular verb)
    도우려고 (this one as well)
    물으려고 (this one, too :( )
    밀려고

    놀러
    살러
    구우러
    도우러
    물으러
    밀러
     
  3. Marcelinho95 New Member

    German
    Thank you very much ;)

    This helped me quite a lot xD
     

Share This Page