1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. coeurdenids Senior Member

    English
    In an article recently I came across planche a billets:

    Déjà, la planche à billets se prépare. Elle pourrait bientôt fonctionner à plein régime.

    Could this mean, (regarding Obama's plans) "the course of action is at work"?

    Un p'tit casse-tete!

    cdn
     
  2. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    S'il s'agit d'économie, cela signifie peut-être simplement qu'il se prépare à investir beaucoup d'argent.
     
  3. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    "Faire tourner la planche à billets", cela signifie en général injecter dans l'économie d'un pays de l'argent qui n'est pas garanti par des réserves (en or ou autres). C'est de la pure création de monnaie virtuelle, et c'est un acte qui se fait parfois au mépris des règles internationales (chaque pays essayant évidemment de protéger ses propres intérêts économiques !).

    La conséquence la plus immédiate de cette politique est habituellement l'inflation.
     
  4. coeurdenids Senior Member

    English
    Merci a tous les deux, c'est fortement clair, mais les phrases citees ont suivies la mention de Guantanamo et les affaires de securite. Ca me tape sur les nerfs . . .
     
  5. Gargamelle Senior Member

    I googled "planche à billets," and it seems pretty consistently to refer to injecting money into the economy, with connotations similar to this: "The Conferate government had a printing press, not a mint!" It sounds like your article is about various policies of the Obama administration: Gitmo and homeland security and monetary policy, etc, etc.

    "Planche à billets" literally means the printing plate used to print paper currency.

    So I think I means:

    The Fed is already getting ready to print more money. Pretty soon the presses will be going at full capacity.

    or:

    At the Fed, the presses are already being cranked up. Pretty soon they'll be printing money at full capacity.


    Hope this helps!
    Gargamelle
     
  6. coeurdenids Senior Member

    English
    Thank you Gargamelle. That explains everything, as the planche a billet reference came at the very end, probably as a commentary for how much Obama is spending on the recovery, without a gold standard to back it. Monnaie folle (a la chinoise!), je devine.
     
  7. Gargamelle Senior Member


    Oui, c'est ça! Je vous en prie!

    G
     

Share This Page